dr. william allan kritsonis - religion in the schools, ppt
[…] desire to separate church and statedesire to separate church and state

Authors of the 1845 state constitution included the Authors of the 1845 state constitution included the compelled purpose provision in Article I-6- “No man shall compelled purpose provision in Article I-6- “No man shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any ministry against his consent.”worship, or maintain any ministry against his consent.”

Section 6 also states, “No preference shall ever be given Section 6 also states, “No preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship.”by law to any religious society or mode of worship.”