25708694 omidire, kb.pdf - nwu-ir home
[…] The attainment of environmental justice requires proactive and ongoing review of environmental and administrative programs and policies, identification of inequities and work to assure equal consideration and protection.1284

Where that is not done, section 9 of article V of the Constitution of the

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania creates “a right of appeal from ...an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to

be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.”

The Pennsylvania’s Administrative Agency Law1285(AAL) contains provisions giving effect to the constitutional right to challenge administrative action.1286 Its scope