25708694 omidire, kb.pdf - nwu-ir home
[…] court has consistently held that some kind of hearing is required before a person is finally deprived of his or her right or interests.1255

The Administrative Procedure Act1256 (“the APA”) was enacted as a federal statute

to control the wide discretionary powers of administrators in the socio-economic environment, in order to address the demands placed on the government

consequent upon the great economic depression and the Second World War.1257 To facilitate the determination of whether or not an agency decision or action has a

basis in, or is carried out in accordance with the law, section 557(c)(3) of the APA requires that administrative decisions “shall include a statement of … findings and

conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record.”1258 The requirement for reasons

underlying administrative action is to ensure that affected persons could determine from the reasons whether or not they have a basis for challenging administrative

action.