25708694 omidire, kb.pdf - nwu-ir home
[…] Consequent upon the amendment of the state’s Constitution, and in 1978, to add new chapters dealing with the use of interpreters and re-codify it into Consolidated Pennsylvania Statutes (1978 Pa. Laws 202 No 53. See section 103). See also Pepe Legislative Process, Statutory Drafting, Regulator Process and Update 1.

256

within the scope of AAL are entitled to seek administrative remedies against them

pursuant to the Act.1287

Notice of a hearing by a Commonwealth agency is essential in adjudication

proceedings, and by section 504 of AAL, an adjudication shall be invalid “as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an

opportunity to be heard.”1288 Comprehensive provisions1289 are made for the engagement of an interpreter for persons with limited English language proficiency

at the cost of the agency conducting the administrative proceeding.1290 Similar provisions are made for the engagement of an interpreter for persons who are