25708694 omidire, kb.pdf - nwu-ir home
[…] 1640 See Preston 2012 Pace Envtl Law Rev 396. 1641 Whitney 1973 Wm & Mary L Rev 473. 1642 1971 401 US 493. 1643 1971 401 US 493 at 5-4. 1644 1803 5 US (1 Cranch) 137 at 163.

320

SCOTUS in the recent case of State of Indiana and Others v Commonwealth of Massachusetts1645 warned that the position taken in Wyandotte Chemicals was actuated by policy, which conflicts with the court’s role based on the time-honoured

maxim that “a court possessed of jurisdiction generally must exercise it.”

6.2.2.2 Equal access to the courts

Section 4902(1) of AJA provides that “it is of paramount importance to the citizens

of this Commonwealth that all individuals who seek lawful redress of their grievances have equal access to our system of justice.” The open invitation to

everyone to seek redress through the courts system will be meaningless if people do not have absolute confidence in the courts to right the wrongs, including those

caused by hydraulic fracturing.