25708694 omidire, kb.pdf - nwu-ir home
[…] 325

requires setting standards, enforcement, and training of regulators, the emergent

systems for enforcement should require less demanding criteria regarding the standing of those adversely affected by objectionable acts.1677 Accordingly, there is

some justification in reassessing the doctrine of standing in relation to the protection

of the environment, and if the courts appear reluctant in addressing the issue, nothing stops the legislature in stepping up to do so.

6.2.2.4 Legal aid

In Pennsylvania, section 4902(2) of the AJA provides that “the availability of civil

legal services1678 is essential to providing meaningful access to justice for indigent persons who cannot afford legal services.” To this end, section 4904 of the AJA

established the ‘Access to Justice Account’ in which all funds and investment income are to “be used exclusively to provide civil legal assistance to poor and