shelton alexander v. tamara alexander, no. 1320, september
[…] parties’ positions, he’d like the noon, she’d like the 3:30, unless she’s

changed since they last e-mailed each other.

Page 26: Shelton Alexander v. Tamara Alexander, No. 1320, September

24

We hold that the judge did not abuse her discretion when she resolved this minor

dispute or when she signed the December 22, 2020 order that reflected that resolution.

VI.

Attorney’s Fees

Father contends that the trial judge erred in failing to award him attorney’s fees.

In support of that contention, he directs our attention to Family Law Article, § 12-103

which provides:

(a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are

just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a

person:

* * *

(2) files any form of proceeding:

* * *

(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.

(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the

court shall consider:

(1) the financial status of each party;

(2) the needs of each party; and

(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining,

or defending the proceeding.

(c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial

justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and

absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court

shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.

(Emphasis added.)

Page 27: Shelton Alexander v. Tamara Alexander, No. 1320, September

25

Here, the motions judge did not make a finding that Mother lacked substantial

justification in defending against Father’s motion to enforce. The judge explained her