plaintiff’s brief in opposition to defendants’ …for mr. fatiha h, sharia law comprises 1 per...
[…] Defs. Br. 4. Plaintiff sued Mr. and Mrs. Neal in a d/b/a capacity because, at the time of his suit, the business was not incorporated. Nicole Decl. Ex. B. Putting aside the fact that Defendants did not disclose the incorporation to Plaintiff until after the Court’s deadline for amending the Complaint, there is no requirement that Plaintiff sue the corporation. Section 2000a-3 of Title II authorizes suit “[w]henever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by Section 2000a-2,” which provides, in turn, that “[n]o person shall . . . withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or privilege secured by section 2000a.” (emphasis added). Both Mr. and Mrs. Neal have deprived Mr.