execution scheduled for january 14, 2021 - the
[…] live on his own.

* * *

1 Mr. Johnson’s first name has been misspelled in various proceedings. The correct spelling is Corey. When referring to his childhood years, Mr. Johnson is referred to herein as Corey.

Case 3:92-cr-00068-DJN Document 86 Filed 12/14/20 Page 7 of 59 PageID# 2272

2

Even before the Supreme Court banned the execution of those with intellectual disability2

as violative of the Eighth Amendment, Congress enacted legislation prohibiting the federal

government from executing those afflicted with this condition, Federal Death Penalty Act

(“FDPA” or “§ 3596”), 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c) (“A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon

a person who is mentally retarded.” (emphasis added)).3 The language, structure, and legislative

history of the FDPA establish that the implementation of the sentence for an individual with

intellectual disability is legally barred. The execution of an intellectually disabled prisoner by