decision no. 32143-a
[…] The Union therefore asks that the complaint against it be dismissed.

DISCUSSION The complaint contends that the District violated Secs. 111.70(3)(a)5 and that the Union violated Secs. 111.70(3)(b)1, Stats. These sections will be reviewed separately below. The discussion on each section is essentially divided into two parts: in the first part, I identify the applicable legal standards and in the second part, I apply those legal standards to the facts. I will address the Complainant’s (3)(b)1 claim against the Union first. Alleged Violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(b)1

Section 111.70(3)(b)1, Stats. states that it is a prohibited practice for a municipal employee, individually or in concert with others “[t]o coerce or intimidate a municipal employee in the enjoyment of the employee’s legal rights, including those guaranteed in sub. (2).” The reference in Sec. 111.70(3)(b)1, Stats., to “a municipal employee. . .in concert with others” has historically been interpreted to extend the prohibitions in Sec. 111.70(3)(b)1, to labor organizations. RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, DEC. NOS. 14308-D, 14389-D, 14390-D (WERC, 6/77).