decision no. 32143-a
[…] Thus, the fact that the Union got a last chance agreement for Klumb but not for Bingham does not make the Union’s conduct toward Bingham arbitrary. It is therefore held that the Union’s inability to get Bingham’s job back was not a duty of fair representation violation.

Page 22: Decision No. 32143-A

Page 22 Dec. No. 32143-A

Based on the foregoing, it is held that the Union’s conduct toward Bingham was not

arbitrary, discriminatory or in bad faith, and the Union therefore did not violate its duty of fair representation to Bingham. Accordingly, no violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(b)1, Stats., has been found. Alleged Violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(a)5 Section 111.70(3)(a)5, Stats., makes it a prohibited practice for a municipal employer “to violate any collective bargaining agreement previously agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment affecting municipal employees. . .” This provision makes it a prohibited practice for a municipal employer to violate a collective bargaining agreement. The traditional mechanism for enforcing a collective bargaining agreement is grievance arbitration.