decision no. 204
[…] Weed filed his

claim on September 13, 2011, seven years after he was aware of his disability and its

relation to employment and three years past the absolute four-year deadline for claims.

However, complicating the inquiry is Weed’s assertion that the State waived its

defense under AS 23.30.105(a). In rejecting this argument, the board majority pointed

out that the State had filed an answer to the claim which 1) noted that TTD benefits

were being claimed for an unspecified period of time, and 2) reserved a defense

pursuant to AS 23.30.105.92 Moreover, consistent with AS 23.30.105(b), once Weed

specified the period for which he was seeking TTD benefits at the start of the hearing

before the board, the State objected. This objection was placed in the record in the

State’s opening statement93 “at the first hearing of the claim in which all parties in

interest were given reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard.”94 Weed’s

arguments against the assertion of this defense, that it is inconsistent with

AS 23.30.105(b) and that it was never raised in the answer,95 are at odds with the

record.

We affirm the board majority’s conclusion that Weed was not entitled to TTD

benefits.

d.