decision no. 110
[…] 8 Decision No. 110

thirty days of the day the board issues its decision. The commission will receive

evidence and testimony in support of such motions.20 Thus, a motion to accept a late-

filed appeal is one of the few occasions when the commission takes evidence and

makes findings of fact. The burden is on the person seeking acceptance of a late-filed

appeal to persuade the commission he or she has good cause for the delay.

3. Findings of fact and conclusions of law.

a. The commission finds the time to file an appeal ended at 5:00 p.m. Monday, February 23, 2009.

AS 23.30.125(a) states that “A compensation order becomes effective when filed

with the office of the board as provided in AS 23.30.110, and, unless proceedings to

reconsider, suspend, or set aside the order are instituted as provided in this chapter,

the order becomes final on the 31st day after it is filed.” AS 23.30.127(a) provides that

“A party in interest may appeal a compensation order issued by the board to the

commission within 30 days after the compensation order is filed with the office of the

board under AS 23.30.110.”21 The Lawsons do not contest that, as a matter of law, the