decision no. 29946-l
[…] Complainant bears the burden of proving these allegations by a clear andsatisfactory preponderance of the evidence.

Notwithstanding Complainant’s assertions to the contrary, the District did not violateany provisions of the Municipal Employment Relations Act (MERA). The employment actionstaken by the District were based on non-discriminatory, work-related reasons, and the recordclearly reflects that fact.

The District’s legitimate employment decisions did not constitute discrimination inviolation of MERA, and did not interfere with Complainant’s rights under Section 111.70(2),Stats. Accordingly, Complainant’s complaint should be dismissed in its entirety.

Section 111.70(3)(a)3, Stats., makes it a prohibited practice for a municipal employerto “encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination inregard to . . . tenure or other terms or conditions of employment.” To prove a violation ofthis section, Complainant must, by a clear and satisfactory preponderance of the evidence,establish that:

1. Complainant was engaged in protected activities; and

2. Respondents were aware of those activities; and

3. Respondents were hostile to those activities; and