u.s. court of international trade - cbp · 2018. 6. 19. · u.s. court of international trade slip...
[…] U NITED S TATES, Defendant. Before: Leo

28 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 52, NO. 25, JUNE 20, 2018

requirements of §§ 1516a(b)(2) or 1677f(a)(3). See Def.’s Resp. at 26–27. The Government emphasizes that these two ex parte meeting memoranda do not “memorialize[] deliberative discussion in any manner that would undermine an ongoing negotiation,” and are thus distinct from the additional records sought by CSC Sugar. Id. at 27. The Government’s argument, however, ignores the plain language requirement of § 1677f(a)(3), which applies to all ex parte communi­cations involving the provision of “factual information in connection with a proceeding” and requires the memorialization of no more and no less than “the identity of the persons present at the meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and a summary of the matters discussed or submitted.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3). The statute does not differentiate between substantive and non-substantive ex parte meet­ings.