u.s. court of international trade - cbp · 2018. 6. 19. · u.s. court of international trade slip...
[…] Here, the Parties do not allege deficiencies in Tosçelik’s recordkeeping or in the normal value calculation with re­spect to duty drawback to warrant application of the matching prin­ciple. When viewed in this context, Saha Thai’s matching principle does not support Commerce’s methodology in the instant matter before this court.

Defendant argues further that Commerce’s methodology is permit­ted under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B). See Def.’s Br. 15. The statute allows for an upward adjustment to EP by “the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been re­bated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B).