u.s. court of international trade - cbp · 2018. 6. 19. · u.s. court of international trade slip...
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3). Both the statute, as well as Commerce’s regulation defining the official record for review for determinations challenged before this Court, are clear: the record includes “all information presented to or obtained by” the agency, including confidential and privileged material. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2); 19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a) (“The official record will include government memoranda pertaining to the proceeding, memoranda of ex parte meetings, de­terminations, notices published in the Federal Register, and tran­scripts of hearings. The official record will contain material that is public, business proprietary, privileged, and classified.”).

Page 13: U.S. Court of International Trade - CBP · 2018. 6. 19. · U.S. Court of International Trade Slip Op. 18–64 CSC S UGAR LLC, Plaintiff, v. U NITED S TATES, Defendant. Before: Leo

29 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 52, NO. 25, JUNE 20, 2018