u.s. court of international trade - cbp.gov · u.s. court of international trade ... december 21,...
[…] that “the functions performed by the sellers at the same level of trade

in the U.S. and foreign markets are similar, and that different selling

activities are actually performed at the allegedly different levels of

trade” to qualify for a CEP offset. SAA at 829. Although neither the

statute nor the SAA defines “same level of trade,” the phrase is

understood “to mean comparable marketing stages in the home and

United States markets, e.g., a comparison of wholesale sales in Korea

to wholesale sales in the United States.” Micron, 243 F.3d at 1305; see

19 C.F.R. § 351.412(c)(2) (“[Commerce] will determine that sales are

made at different levels of trade if they are made at different mar-

keting stages (or their equivalent).”). The differences in selling func-

tions performed in the U.S. and home markets must be “substantial”

to qualify for a CEP offset. 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(c)(2) (“Substantial

differences in selling activities are a necessary, but not sufficient,

condition for determining that there is a difference in the stage of

marketing.”); see also Sucocitrico Cutrale Ltda. v. United States, 2012

WL 2317764, at *6 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2012) (“Although Cutrale may

perform more selling functions or may perform selling functions more

intensely in its home market, these differences do not warrant a CEP

offset.