u.s. court of international trade...u.s. court of international trade slip op. 17–45 borusan...
[…] in Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for J. upon the Admin. R., ECF No. 43 (“Def.’s

Opp’n.”). On July 1, 2016, Linyi Bonn replied to defendant’s opposi-

tion. Pl.’s Reply to Def.’s Resp. in Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for J. upon the

Admin. R. of May 16, 2016, ECF No. 47 (Confidential) ECF No. 48

(Public) (“Pl.’s Reply”).5

II. DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

The court exercises jurisdiction according to section 201 of the

Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), under which the

court reviews actions commenced under section 516A of the Tariff Act,

19 U.S.C. § 1516a, including an action contesting a final determina-

tion concluding an administrative review of an antidumping duty

order. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii). In reviewing a final deter-

mination, the court “shall hold unlawful any determination, finding,

or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on

the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . .” 19 U.S.C. §

1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).

B. Commerce Unlawfully Assigned the 58.84% Rate to Linyi Bonn

If an exporter or producer requests a “new shipper” review under an

antidumping duty order and qualifies for such a review because it did