u.s. court of international trade...u.s. court of international trade slip op. 17–45 borusan...
[…] In 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b), Commerce has provided generally thatthe Secretary of Commerce may extend a time limit “for good cause.”

53 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 51, NO. 19, MAY 10, 2017

The regulations further provide that a party may request an exten-

sion of a time limit before the time limit has expired or, in the event

the time limit has expired, may file a request after that time, subject

to a stringent limitation. “An untimely filed extension request will not

be considered unless the party demonstrates that an extraordinary

circumstance exists.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c). “The request must be in

writing, in a separate, stand-alone submission, filed consistent with §

351.303 [setting forth technical filing requirements], and state the

reasons for the request.” Id. The regulations state that “[a]n extraor-

dinary circumstance is an unexpected event that (i) Could not have

been prevented if reasonable measures had been taken, and (ii) Pre-

cludes a party or its representative from timely filing an extension

request through all reasonable means.” Id. § 351.302(c)(2).

It appears from the record that Linyi Bonn did not make a separate,

stand-alone submission to demonstrate an “extraordinary circum-

stance” as required by 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c)(2), for the filing of the

partial no shipment certification. Nevertheless, the error by Com-