u.s. court of international trade...u.s. court of international trade slip op. 17–45 borusan...
[…] Submissions

of factual information to value factors of production are due no later

than 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary results of

review. Section 351.301(c)(3)(i). Under subsection (c)(3)(iv), an inter-

ested party has “one opportunity to submit publicly available infor-

mation to rebut, clarify, or correct” factual information submitted to

value factors of production, but such party “may not submit addi-

tional, previously absent-from-the-record alternative surrogate value

information”. Similarly, and of more relevance here, section

351.301(c)(4) provides as follows:

Factual information placed on the record of the proceeding by

[ITA]. [ITA] may place factual information on the record of the

proceeding at any time. An interested party is permitted one

opportunity to submit factual information to rebut, clarify, or

correct factual information placed on the record of the proceed-

ing by [ITA] by a date specified by the Secretary.

On the interpretation of 19 C.F.R. §351.301(c) generally, the parties

argue over Husteel Co. v. United States, which considered and re-

jected argument over whether the specific provision of 19 C.F.R.

§351.301(c)(1)(v) permitted parties to submit alternative surrogate