u.s. court of international trade - securing … · u.s. court of international trade ......
[…] For additional background on the2012 revisions to 19 C.F.R. § 351.414, see Timken Co. v. United States, 38 CIT ____, ____, 968F. Supp. 2d 1279, 1281–82 (2014).5 When using the T-T comparison methodology, Commerce compares the normal values forindividual transactions to the export prices or constructed export prices for individualtransactions involving comparable merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(ii); 19 C.F.R.§ 351.414(b)(2). However, the T-T methodology is used “only in unusual situations, such aswhen there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in eachmarket is identical or very similar or is custom-made.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(2); see also

Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No.

205 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 50, NO. 2 & 3, JANUARY 20, 2016