u.s. court of international trade - u.s. customs and ... · u.s. court of international trade ......
[…] Dismiss at *14. This courtconcluded previously that Customs’ decision to grant Duracell’s ap-plication for Lever-Rule protection is a ruling reviewable under §1581(h). This court explained that its conclusion was supported inpart by Customs’ regulatory definition of a ruling found in Part 177 ofits regulations:

Customs has defined a ruling as “a written statement issued bythe Headquarters Office or the appropriate office of Customs asprovided in this part that interprets and applies the provisionsof the Customs and related laws to a specific set of facts.” 19C.F.R. § 177.1(d)(1). The definition provides that a ruling caneither be “issued in response to a written request therefor . . . setforth in a letter addressed to the person making the request,” or“published in the Customs Bulletin.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.1(d)(1).