u/~~)file/multisnacks.pdfin the matter of multi snacks n food, ... use as a plant regulator,...
[…] Complaint and CAFO.
7. Respondent agrees that the provisions of this Complaint and CAFO shall be
binding on its officers, directors, employees, agents, servants, authorized representatives,
successors, and assigns, including but not limited to, subsequent purchasers.
II. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
8. Section 2(s) ofFIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136(s) defines a "person" as any
individual, partnership, association, corporation, or any organized group of persons
whether incorporated or not.
2
In the Matter of Multi Snacks n Food, San Antonio, Texas Docket No. FIFRA 06-20 16-0303
9. Section 2(u) ofFIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136(u), defines the term "pesticide" as
meaning "( 1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying,
repelling, or mitigating any pest, (2) any substance or mixture of substances intended for
use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, and (3) any nitrogen stabilizer."
10. The term "distribute or sell" is defined in Section 2(gg) ofFIFRA, 7 U.S.C.§
136(gg), as meaning "to distribute, sell, offer for sale, hold for distribution, hold for sale,
hold for shipment, ship, deliver for shipment, release for shipment, or receive and (having
so received) deliver or offer to deliver."
11. 40 C.F .R. § 152.1 0 provides that bleaches "are not considered to be
pesticides unless a pesticidal claim is made on their labeling .. . "
12. Bacteria is a "pest", as that term is defmed by Section 2(t) ofFIFRA, 7
u.s.c. § 136(t).