top 5 ip mistakes startups make - and how to avoid them
[…] keep it secret.
Use agreements (i.e., Confidentiality, Security) and other means (e.g., limited access, need-to-know, exit interview) to maintain the trade secret status.
Lasts indefinitely, as long as it remains secret.
Formula for Coca Cola – kept as a secret
State Law not pre-empted.
Improper Use or Misappropriation – can be criminal
26
Misappropriation – What Is It? Misappropriation has a specific legal definition which
includes two distinct types of misuse: 1) the acquisition by improper means, and 2) the use or disclosure of trade secrets. Civil Code section 3426.1.
"Improper means" includes "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." Civil Code section 3426.1(a).
The second definition of "misappropriation" under the Code refers to the prohibition of the use or disclosure of trade secret information. Civil Code section 3426.1(b)(2).
27
Liability for Misappropriation
Injunction Damages