state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the … · 2019-09-11 · state of maine . supreme...
[…] Angell

v. Hallee, 2014 ME 72, ¶¶ 16-17, 92 A.3d 1154. Kraft has the burden of proof

on all factual and legal issues. 36 M.R.S.A. § 151-D(10)(I) (Supp. 2018). The

Superior Court conducted a de novo proceeding on the Assessor’s petition for

review and made its own determinations as to all questions of fact and law. No

deference may be given to the Board’s decision or the Assessor’s final agency

action. Warnquist v. State Tax Assessor, 2019 ME 19, ¶ 12.

Kraft contends it is entitled to alternative apportionment under 36

M.R.S.A. § 5211(17). To obtain relief under section 5211(17), Kraft must prove

that (1) “the apportionment provisions of [Maine law] do not fairly represent

the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this State” and (2) the

alternative method proposed by Kraft was “reasonable” and “effectuate[s] an

equitable apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.” 36 M.R.S.A. § 5211(17).

Burden of proof. The burden of proof on a taxpayer is clear and convincing