state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the … · 2019-09-11 · state of maine . supreme...
[…] it was entitled to alternative apportionment under 36 M.R.S.A. § 5211(17) ......................................................................................................................... 22 A. Kraft failed to prove that the regular apportionment

provisions “do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this State.” .............................................. 24

B. Kraft failed to prove that its proposed method is “reasonable” and “effectuate[s] an equitable apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.” .............................................. 32