state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the … · 2019-09-11 · state of maine . supreme...
[…] $2+ billion recognized by KPC. The Assessor cross-appealed from the court’s

decision abating part of the penalty. The trial court incorrectly ruled that

Kraft proved there was “substantial authority,” in part, for its filing position.

Law regarding penalties. One or more penalties may apply when persons

do not comply with Maine’s tax laws. As pertinent here, a person filing a return

“that results in an underpayment of tax, any portion of which is attributable to

a substantial understatement of tax,” is liable for a penalty of up to 25% of the

understatement. 36 M.R.S.A. § 187-B(4-A) (Supp. 2018). “There is a substantial

understatement of tax if the amount of the understatement on the return ...

Page 44: STATE OF MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS THE … · 2019-09-11 · STATE OF MAINE . SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT . SITTING AS THE LAW COURT . LAW DOCKET NO. BCD-18-524 . STATE TAX

38

exceeds 10% of the total tax required to be shown on the return.” Id. When

determining whether an understatement of tax is “substantial” and calculating

the amount of a substantial understatement subject to penalty under section

187-B(4-A), “the amount of an understatement is reduced by that portion of the

understatement that is attributable to the tax treatment of any item by the

taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for that treatment.” Id.

A substantial understatement penalty was imposed in the First

Assessment because the amount of Kraft’s understatement of tax was (far)

more than 10% of the total tax required to be shown on the 2010 return.

The Assessor shall abate penalties “if grounds constituting reasonable