state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the … · 2019-09-11 · state of maine . supreme...
[…] No court

of which the Assessor is aware has ever adopted such a radical theory.

Kraft’s unitary business, which had substantial activity in Maine in 2008,

2009, and 2010, had the good fortune to be much more profitable in 2010 than

in 2009. Maine is entitled to an apportioned share (7/10 of 1%) of that larger

amount of income. Gannett, 2008 ME 171, ¶¶ 28-36, 959 A.2d 741.

Moreover, the allegation that the $3+ billion resulted from a “one-time

extraordinary gain” (even assuming it was supported by the record) does

nothing to support what Kraft must prove under section 5211(17) – that “the

apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the extent of

the taxpayer’s business activity in this State” in 2010. A. 20-21. Kraft simply

wants to use section 5211(17) to pay less Maine income tax on its 2010 profits.

The Court should reject Kraft’s claim.

No quantitative distortion. Kraft spends ten pages analyzing three facts: