state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the … · 2019-09-11 · state of maine . supreme...
[…] 52

Maine. Kraft made up a deduction that does not exist under Maine law and

reduced the amount of income subject to tax by more than $306 million. That

is an astounding concession.

Kraft nonetheless argues that Maine should not be able to tax this

$306,729,484 of income due to the statute of limitations. The ordinary statute

of limitations for the Assessor to make an assessment of tax is three years from

the date the taxpayer filed its return, but is six years when taxpayers

substantially underreport their tax liability.

Section 141(2) provides that:

An assessment may be made within 6 years from the date the return was filed if the tax liability shown on the return, after adjustments necessary to correct any mathematical errors apparent on the face of the return, is less than 1/2 of the tax liability determined by the assessor.

Id. § 141(2). Thus, the statute of limitation is six years when the tax liability

shown on a return “is less than 1/2 of the tax liability determined by the

[A]ssessor.” There is no dispute that the tax liability shown on Kraft’s original

2010 Maine return ($367,402) is less than one-half of the tax liability

determined by the Assessor ($2,392,567).16