state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the … · 2019-09-11 · state of maine . supreme...
[…] larger amount of income. See Gannett, 2008 ME 171, ¶¶ 28-36, 959 A.2d 741.

That is how formula apportionment and the unitary business principle work. Id.

Page 33: STATE OF MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS THE … · 2019-09-11 · STATE OF MAINE . SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT . SITTING AS THE LAW COURT . LAW DOCKET NO. BCD-18-524 . STATE TAX

27

Moreover, as the trial court explained, the claim that the $3+ billion

resulted from a “one-time extraordinary gain” (assuming it were supported by

the record) does not advance Kraft’s section 5211(17) argument – that “the

apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the extent of

the taxpayer’s business activity in this State” in 2010. A. 20-25. As the court

ruled, section 5211(17) “is not simply a mechanism for lowering a

corporation’s tax liability when the corporation is assessed a larger-than-

normal tax bill resulting from a single highly profitable transaction.” A. 25.

No qualitative distortion.