state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the … · 2019-09-11 · state of maine . supreme...
[…] by the unitary business was “non-unitary” income) or (2) it had established

“reasonable cause.” See 36 M.R.S.A. § 187-B. Bl. Br. at 27-28.

Page 45: STATE OF MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS THE … · 2019-09-11 · STATE OF MAINE . SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT . SITTING AS THE LAW COURT . LAW DOCKET NO. BCD-18-524 . STATE TAX

39

“Substantial authority is ‘an objective standard involving an analysis of

the law and application of the law to relevant facts.’” John Swenson Granite, Inc.

v. State Tax Assessor, 685 A.2d 425, 429 & n.3 (Me. 1996) (quoting 26 C.F.R. §

1.6662-4(d)(2)). “There is substantial authority for the tax treatment of an

item only if the weight of the authorities supporting the treatment is substantial

in relation to the weight of authorities supporting contrary treatment.” Id.

(quoting 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)). The substantial authority inquiry is

primarily law-based. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (listing authorities on

which taxpayers may rely). “Substantial” means something less than a

preponderance, but more than a mere “reasonable basis.” Id.