united states bankruptcy court district of maine
[…] Id. These statements each relate to the purpose of the PPP generally, and the intended uses of

PPP funds, more specifically. See 15 U.S.C. § 9005(b) (detailing the uses of PPP loan proceeds

that render the loan forgivable, in whole or in part). This line of reasoning also hinges on certain

generalizations about lending to debtors in bankruptcy.

The CARES Act requires all PPP applicants to certify that they are experiencing some

degree of financial distress related to the uncertainty created by COVID-19. See 15 U.S.C. §

636(a)(36)(G)(i)(I) (requiring PPP applicants to certify “that the uncertainty of current economic

conditions makes necessary the loan request to support the ongoing operations of the eligible

recipient”). This degree of financial distress is a PPP baseline. But, when it came to debtors in

bankruptcy, the SBA perceived an additional risk that PPP loan funds might not be used for their

intended purposes—e.g., to cover payroll—and might instead be gobbled up by administrative

24

creditors.