united states bankruptcy court district of maine
[…] lenders.” SBA v. McClellan, 364 U.S. 446, 447 (1960) (footnote omitted).

Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act empowers the SBA to make loans to small

businesses directly or indirectly—through loan guarantees—“to the extent and in such amounts

as provided . . . in appropriation Acts[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 636(a). When it comes to these loans,

commonly known as Section 7(a) loans, the Administrator has expansive rulemaking authority.

The Administrator is generally empowered to “make such rules and regulations as [she] deems

necessary to carry out the authority vested in [her,]” 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6), and to “take any and

all actions . . . when [she] determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making . . . or

otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans[,] id. § 634(b)(7). The Administrator also serves on

the Loan Policy Board of the SBA, along with the Secretary of Treasury and the Secretary of

Commerce, and in that capacity establishes: