united states bankruptcy court district of maine
[…] the economic impacts of COVID-19. To achieve this objective, the PPP authorized small

business loans that would qualify for forgiveness if used to fund specific expenses, including

payroll costs, during a defined period. See Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 1106(b), 134 Stat. 281, 298.

For PPP loans, the CARES Act amended Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act, 15

U.S.C. § 636(a), in a number of ways, but left other aspects of Section 7(a) in place. Most

provisions relating to the PPP were located in a new paragraph at the end of 15 U.S.C. § 636(a).

See Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 1102(a)(2), 134 Stat. 281, 286. Except as otherwise set forth in that

new paragraph—number (36)—Congress provided that “the Administrator may guarantee [PPP]

7

loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection”—

i.e., subsection (a) of 15 U.S.C. § 636. See Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 1102(a)(2), 134. Stat. 281,

287 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(B)). By enacting 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36), Congress

deviated from some of the terms applicable to other loans made under Section 7(a). See, e.g., 15