state of maine maine supreme judicial court sitting as … · company filed with the commission in...
[…] Page 35: STATE OF MAINE MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS … · Company filed with the commission in December 2017 and by order issued August 6, 2018 reopened the proceeding to reconsider

25

never has been, all-inclusive but limited as the statutes have from time to time pro-

vided.”). The ultimate authority to regulate public utilities lies with the Legislature.

The concurrent—and supervening—authority of the Legislature over deci-

sions of the PUC is also made plain by the statutory structure. 35-A M.R.S. § 1323

provides that “[n]o public utility may apply to the Legislature to grant it a right,

privilege or immunity which the commission has power to grant it until the utility

has exhausted its rights regarding its request before the commission” (emphasis

added).14 The governing statute thus allows an applicant, unsuccessful before the

PUC, to petition the Legislature directly for the relief that the PUC denied. This is

decisive evidence that the Legislature may overturn specific PUC actions.