supreme judicial court of maine sitting as the law … v. wal...v. under the doctrine of legislative...
[…] how the MHRA and related statutes are to be applied. Even with a substantiality requirement,
but without the benefit of the Rule’s interpretive guidance, individuals with serious but
temporary conditions, no matter how short the duration, are within the MHRA’s protection.
Indeed, an indisposition of one day necessitating no medical treatment would constitute a
disability even though it would not even constitute a “serious health condition” under the Family
Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) or its Maine counterpart. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611 (defining “serious
health condition” as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves
. . . inpatient care in a hospital . . . or continuing treatment by a health care provider); 26
M.R.S.A. § 843(6) (mirroring federal definition).
Moreover, without the interpretative gloss provided by Rule 3.02(C)(1), an employer’s
obligations to disabled employees under the MHRA and its obligations to employees with