state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the …€¦ · ass’n of health plans v....
[…] knowledge and belief each signature is the signature of the person whose
name it purports to be.” Me. Const. art. IV, pt. 3, § 20. That oath “must be
sworn to in the presence of a person authorized by law to administer oaths.”
Id. Notaries commissioned by the Secretary in Maine are generally authorized
to administer oaths pursuant to 4 M.R.S. § 951,13 but in 2017, the Legislature
adopted a statute specifically restricting the authority of notaries to
administer oaths to circulators under certain circumstances.
First enacted in 2017 as 21-A M.R.S. § 903-D, and subsequently repealed
and replaced by 21-A M.R.S. § 903-E, the statute currently provides as follows:
1. Certain notaries public and others. A notary public or otherperson authorized by law to administer oaths or affirmations generallyis not authorized to administer an oath or affirmation to the circulatorof a petition under section 902 if the notary public or other authorizedperson is:
13 Attorneys “have all powers of notaries public” and are “authorized to do all acts which may be done by notaries public” in their jurisdiction, pursuant to 4 M.R.S. § 1056.
15