state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the …€¦ · ass’n of health plans v....
[…] allegations of error. His Amended Determination of validity includes detailed
findings of fact that are well supported in the record. The Secretary’s decision
should be affirmed.
ARGUMENT
I. The Secretary’s interpretation of 21-A M.R.S. § 903-E is bothreasonable and correct, and his application of that statute to thefactual circumstances of each notary is supported by substantialevidence.
A. Standard of Review
A party aggrieved by the Superior Court’s decision on review of the
Secretary’s determination of validity may appeal to this Court “on questions of
law.” 21-A M.R.S. § 905(3).12 Questions of statutory interpretation are
12 Section 905(3) further provides that “the standard of review shall be the same as for the Superior Court.” However, the standard specified in subsection 905(2) for review by the Superior Court is only applicable to reviewing ballot questions prepared by the Secretary pursuant to section 906:
13
reviewed by the Court de novo. McGee v. Sec’y of State, 2006 ME 50, ¶ 5, 896