state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the …€¦ · ass’n of health plans v....
[…] 13 Attorneys “have all powers of notaries public” and are “authorized to do all acts which may be done by notaries public” in their jurisdiction, pursuant to 4 M.R.S. § 1056.
15
A. Providing any other services, regardless of compensation, toinitiate the direct initiative or people’s veto referendum forwhich the petition is being circulated. For the purposes of thissection, “initiate” has the same meaning as section 1052,subsection 4-B; or
B. Providing services other than notarial acts, regardless ofcompensation, to promote the direct initiative … for which thepetition is being circulated.
(Emphasis added). Section 1052(4-B) defines the term “initiate” to mean “the
collection of signatures and related activities to qualify a state or local
initiative or referendum for the ballot.” The phrase “promote the direct
initiative” is not defined, nor is the term “services” defined.
The plain language of section 903-E is expressed in the present tense.
As noted by the BCD, the statute focuses on whether the notary “is providing
any other services.”