state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the …€¦ · ass’n of health plans v....
[…] Me. Const. art. IV, pt. 3, § 22. These laws appear in Title 21-A, sections 901
through 905, and nowhere in those statutes is there a provision authorizing
33
the Secretary to conduct hearings during the 30-day period for the review of
petitions by his office. The Secretary thus determined that he lacked the
authority to conduct an evidentiary hearing on remand. App. 147, ¶ 2.
The judicial review provisions of Section 905 specify that any challenge
to the Secretary’s determination “must be conducted in accordance with the
Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, except as modified by this section.”
21-A M.R.S. § 905(2). This Court clarified in Palesky that, in petition cases,
“the taking of evidence is controlled by Rule 80C(e) and the judicial review
provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act.” 1998 ME 103, ¶ 8.
Reed argues that, since the APA allows a reviewing court to order the