no. 15-8033 oral argument requested in the · pdf fileamerican wild horse preservation...
[…] Thus, on the Checkerboard, ranchers cannot fence in or assert a right to public land

for their own private use, but they can fence in their individual parcel of private

land, although few do given their interest in grazing livestock freely between the

public and private land.

Appellate Case: 15-8033 Document: 01019527691 Date Filed: 11/20/2015 Page: 20

10

2. The Wild Horse Act And FLPMA

In 1971—more than 100 years after creating the Checkerboard—Congress

enacted the Wild Horse Act out of concern that wild horses were “disappearing

from the American scene.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. Declaring that “wild horses are

living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West,” and “contribute to

the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American

people,” Congress directed that wild horses “shall be protected from capture,

branding, harassment, [and] death” and “be considered in the area where presently

found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.” Id. To