maine supreme judicial court sitting as …...2017/08/17  · maine supreme judicial court sitting...
[…] they not installed DG equipment.

There is no factual dispute regarding the nature of the charges imposed by the

Chapter 313 Amendments. The Chapter 313 Amendments impose delivery charges

25

Page 37: MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS …...2017/08/17  · MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS THE LAW COURT LAW DOCKET NO. PUC-17-185 CONSERVATION LAW FOUNDATION ET AL, Appellants,

applying the gross metering concept. Therefore, the question of whether that

constitutes an exit fee is one of statutory interpretation?'

In this instance, the statute is unambiguous. 35-A M.R.S. § 3209(3) provides:

3 Exit fees. A customer who significantly reduces or eliminates consumption of electricity due to self

generation, conversion to an alternative fuel or demand-side management may not be assessed

an exit or reentry fee in any form,* the reduction or elimination of consumption or reestablishment of

service with a transmission and distribution utility.

(Emphasis supplied). The Chapter 313 Amendments directly violate this provision.

Specifically, NEB customers that 1) reduce their consumption of electricity from the

grid, 2) due to self-generation,' 3) are subjected to a charge "in any form" as a result

of this reduction.