maine supreme judicial court sitting as …...2017/08/17  · maine supreme judicial court sitting...
[…] industry in the late 1990s. See, e.g., Public Utilities Commission, Commission Initiated Inquiry into Market-Based

Solar Policy Design Stakeholder Process, No. 2015-218, Report to the Legislature Regarding Market-Based

Solar Policy Design Stakeholder Process Pursuant to Resolves 2015, ch, 37 (Me. P.U.C. Jan. 30, 2016) ("Solar

Stakeholder Report") at 5. Net metering became part of federal law with the passage of the Energy Policy Act

of 2005 which required state utility regulators to offer net metering services as a standard for setting electricity

customer rates. See 16 U.S.C. § 2621(a), (d)(11). The Act defines net metering as "service to an electric

consumer under which electric energy generated by that electric consumer from an eligible on-site generating

facility and delivered to the local distribution facilities may be used to offset electric energy provided by the

electric utility to the electric consumer during the applicable billing period." Id.

1

Page 13: MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS …...2017/08/17  · MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS THE LAW COURT LAW DOCKET NO. PUC-17-185 CONSERVATION LAW FOUNDATION ET AL, Appellants,

electricity provided by the utility.4 By all accounts, the NEB rate has been successful