music piracy in the pacific rim: applying a regional
[…] Countries in the CBI are evaluated on certain statutory criteria to obtain benefits."6 One important criterion is that a Caribbean country may not allow reproduction of United States' copyrighted material through a government-owned entity without the copyright holder's consent. 26' The CBI uses trade concessions as incentives to curtail unauthorized duplication of United States' works, while also encouraging Caribbean countries to enforce their own copyright protection laws.62
The CBI has two main provisions to ensure the protection of intellectual property rights. The first provision, § 2702(b), 63 states that a beneficiary status may not be granted by the President if the country violates United States copyrights.26 Section 2702(b) states in part:
[t]he President shall not designate any country a beneficiary country.., if such country... has nationalized, expropriated or otherwise seized ownership or control of property owned by a United States citizen ... or has taken steps to repudiate or nullify ... any patent, trademark, or other intellectual property of a United States citizen.2 65
The second provision, § 2702(c), 266 requires the President to review intellectual property issues in his decision to grant beneficiary status to Caribbean countries.267 Section 2702(c) states in part: "[i]n determining whether to designate any country a beneficiary country ... the President shall take into account.., the extent to which such country provides under its law adequate and effective means for foreign nationals to secure, exercise, and enforce exclusive rights in intellectual property, including patent, trademark, and copyright rights .... 268
258. Id. 259. Id. 260. Oversight, supra note 229, at 127. 261. Id. 262. Id. at 128. 263. 19 U.S.C. § 2702(b) (1988). 264. Proposed Renewal of the Generalized System of Preferences - 1984: Hearing Before