in the united states court of appeals for … · 2017-10-11 · the adms cannot survive strict...
[…] is not "saved" from preemption.

The State relies on State ex. Rel. Stenehjem v. FreeEats.com , Inc.,

712 N.W.2d 828 (N.D. 2006), cent denied, for its "simply incorrect"

argument. However, that case never considered whether the term

"prohibit" in the TCPA applies to statutes like Indiana's which have

chosen to allow autodialed calls for some reasons and not others.

A recent decision finding no preemption for a commercial

autodialed call is instructive. In Meilleur v. AT & T Inc. 2011 WL

5592647 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 16, 2011), the Western District of

Washington interpreted RCW 80.36.400 and held it was not preempted

by the TCPA. The Washington statute is different from the Indiana

statute, and provides in pertinent part that "(2) No person may use an

automatic dialing and announcing device for purposes of commercial

solicitation. This section applies to all commercial solicitation intended

to be received by telephone customers within the state." (emphasis

added). The court did not analyze whether this was a regulation or

prohibition. But the court noted the purpose of the savings clause was

23

Case: 11-3265 Document: 19 Filed: 12/28/2011 Pages: 83Case 1:10-cv-00723-WTL-MPB Document 78-1 Filed 04/18/14 Page 34 of 83 PageID #: 1543