in the superior court of pennsylvania - … the superior court of pennsylvania docket nos. 2176 eda...
[…] many aggrieved consumers will be left without recourse if class actions are

disallowed.

A. Prevailing Parties Often Do Not Receive a Full Fee

Many attorneys will be deterred from taking plaintiffs’ claims on an

individual basis by the risk that they will not recover a fee, even if the plaintiff

prevails. For instance, in claims brought under the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade

Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 Pa.C.S. § 201-1 et seq. (“UTPCPL”),

the statute authorizes an award of attorneys’ fees to a prevailing plaintiff, but does

not guarantee an award. 73 P.S. § 201-9.2. Rather, § 201-9.2 states that “the court

may award to the plaintiff, in addition to the other relief provided in this section,

costs and reasonable attorney fees….” Id. (emphasis added).

Even though fees are not denied in all cases, the risk that courts will exercise

their discretion to deny a fee award creates a significant impediment for attorneys

when deciding whether to handle individual small-dollar claims under the

UTPCPL or similar statutes.