in the superior court of pennsylvania · 2018-12-11 · in the superior court of pennsylvania no....
[…] prosecution bears the burden of showing that the introduction of that evidence was

harmless beyond a reasonable doubt in order for Mr. Champagne’s convictions to

survive appeal. The prosecution cannot sustain that burden, and therefore Mr.

Champagne’s convictions must be set aside and a new trial ordered.

1. The trial court violated the “Recorded testimony” statute in allowing M.H.’s testimony to be shown to the jury in the absence of cross–examination

The “Recorded testimony” statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §5984.1(a),

provides in pertinent part that “[e]xamination and cross–examination of the child

victim or child material witness shall proceed in the same manner as normally

permitted.” In other words, the statute expressly requires, for recorded testimony to

be exhibited to a jury in a criminal trial in accordance with that statute’s provisions,