s.d. warren company somerset operations mill, final permit
[…] Response #11: The Department has determined that the configuration of the outfall pipe and diffuser allows a zone of passage of at least ¾ the cross-sectional area of the river as required by 06-096 CMR 581 and that application of the 1Q10 stream design flow is appropriate for this discharge for purposes of calculating effluent limitations for toxic pollutants. The Department has determined based on a 1997 study conducted by SDW that the effluent plume becomes completely mixed between 2,500 feet to 2 miles below the diffuser. Maine law at 38 M.R.S.A. § 451 allows for a “reasonable opportunity for dilution, diffusion or mixture with the receiving waters or heat transfer to the atmosphere….” For purposes of thermal mixing, the Department has determined that a reasonable opportunity for dilution for this discharge (otherwise referred to as zone of initial dilution) is the distance from the diffuser to the Shawmut Dam, approximately 5.5 miles below the point of discharge.