fdot-permit-handbook.pdf - net
[…] The WMDs have separate staff reviewers for each application component, who work with the applicant to achieve compliance with state rules.

3.2 Wetland Jurisdiction

Federal Jurisdiction

The USACE is responsible for the protection of the nation’s wetlands through the regulation of all dredging and filling activities within waters of the United States, which includes wetlands and other surface waters.

Wetlands are currently defined by the USACE in 33 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 328.3(b) as "those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support and that under normal circumstances do support a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soils." In other words, wetlands are areas that are covered by water or have appropriate wetland vegetation, hydrologic soils, and other hydrologic indicators (such as the presence of water marks, sediment deposits, or aquatic fauna).