fdot-permit-handbook.pdf - net
[…] Refer to the appropriate general permit for more details below.

1. GENERAL PERMITS

USACE General Permits Authorization: The USACE is the federal permitting agency that is responsible for overseeing navigable waters and all dredging and filling activities within “Waters of the United States”, which includes the nation’s wetlands and surface waters. According to 33 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Section 328.3(b), wetlands include swamps, marshes, and bogs and are defined as “areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support and that under normal circumstances do support a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soils.” As part of its jurisdictional role, USACE has the authority to issue general permits on a statewide and regional basis for specific categories of work.

2. GENERAL PERMIT OVERVIEW