red cliffs conservation area highway lawsuit
[…] eliminated from detailed study. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a); 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(iii), (E).
38. NEPA requires that an EIS analyze the “direct effects, which are caused by the
action and occur at the same time and place,” as well as “indirect effects, which are . . . later in
time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable” and cumulative impacts,
which are those resulting “from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past,
present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7–1508.8.
39. To fulfill NEPA’s public participation goals, federal agencies must assess and
consider comments both individually and collectively and properly respond to comments in a
final EIS. Id. §§ 1502.9(c), 1503.4(a). If an agency “makes substantial changes in the proposed
action that are relevant to environmental concerns” or “[t]here are significant new circumstances
or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
impacts[,]” an agency must issue a supplemental draft and final EIS. Id. § 1502.9(d).
Case 1:21-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 06/03/21 Page 13 of 47
COMPLAINT – 14
40. At the time of its decision, an agency must release a “record of decision” that