red cliffs conservation area highway lawsuit
[…] recreational purposes; land acquisition in national park, national forest, and national wildlife
refuge system units; and land acquisitions that foster access to federal land for recreational
purposes. See id. § 200306.
34. Lands and interests in lands acquired through the federal-side acquisition program
must remain in Federal ownership, and—unlike the state-side program—there is no allowance
for “converting” or using acquired lands for purposes other than those for which they were
acquired. Compare id. § 200305(f)(3) (explicitly permitting conversion of state-side
acquisitions), with id. § 200306 (federal-side program) (including no reference to permitting
conversion to other uses in the federal-side program). See also id. § 200303(c)(3) (requiring that
funds expended “shall be consistent with the requirements for recreational public access for
hunting, fishing, recreational shooting, or other outdoor recreational purposes”).
35. The purposes guiding the acquisition of lands through the federal-side program
“control[] not just the initial acquisition of the lands, but the manner of their development post
acquisition.” Perez, 2014 WL 3019165 at *10.
C. National Environmental Policy Act