red cliffs conservation area highway lawsuit
[…] lands in Washington County, Utah.
29. Congress designated the Red Cliffs NCA to “conserve, protect, and enhance for
the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations the ecological, scenic, wildlife,
recreational, cultural, historical, natural, educational, and scientific resources of the National
Conservation Area.” 42 U.S.C. § 460www(a)(1)(a). Congress also designated the Red Cliffs
NCA to protect “each” endangered or threatened wildlife species located within it, including the
Mojave desert tortoise. Id. § 460www(a)(2).
30. Congress directed that the Secretary of the Interior “shall” manage the Red Cliffs
NCA “in a manner that conserves, protects, and enhances the resources of the National
Conservation Area,” and Congress directed that the Secretary “shall only allow uses of the
Case 1:21-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 06/03/21 Page 10 of 47
COMPLAINT – 11
National Conservation Area that the Secretary determines would further” the statute’s underlying
conservation and cultural purposes, described above.