community college of beaver county board of trustees ... - net
[…] Is incurred solely to advance the work funded under the sponsored project;
Benefits both the sponsored project and other work of CCBC in proportions that can be clearly
documented through reasonable methods.
A cost may also be allocable to multiple projects. It is important that the costs be allocated appropriately
across all projects which benefit. It is not appropriate to charge all of the cost of an item to one
sponsored award if it benefits more than one award– each cost needs to be allocated based on how it
benefits the various projects. Per Uniform Guidance 2 CFR 200.405‐(d)
Direct cost allocation principles. "If a cost benefits two or more projects or activities in proportions that
can be determined without undue effort or cost, the cost should be allocated to the projects based on
the proportional benefit. If a cost benefits two or more projects or activities in proportions that cannot
be determined because of the interrelationship of the work involved, then ... the costs may be allocated
or transferred to benefitted projects on any reasonable documented basis. Where the purchase of
equipment or other capital asset is specifically authorized under a Federal award, the costs are
assignable to the Federal award regardless of the use that may be made of the equipment or other
capital asset involved when no longer needed for the purpose for which it was originally required."
Some costs may only partially benefit a sponsored award – in such cases, the costs should be allocated
to the sponsored award based only on the percentage of benefit derived from that cost item, with the
balance of the cost charged to an appropriate non‐sponsored account.
9.12
Page 109