city of atlanta hartsfield-jackson atlanta … · your response to this request for proposal...
[…] 12. Failure to Protect Property. Consultant shall not be entitled to any extension of time or

compensation on account of Consultant’s failure to protect all facilities, equipment, materials and other property as described herein. All costs in connection with any Improvements or restoration necessary or required by reason of unauthorized obstruction, damage or use shall be borne by Consultant.

13. Utility Contractor Licensing Requirements. Consultant shall comply with the

requirements of O.C.G.A. § 43-14-8.2 (b), which states in O.C.G.A. § 43-14-8.2 (b)(1) that:

After June 30, 1994, no sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of utility contracting unless such business holds a Utility Contractor license and there is regularly connected with such business a person or persons who holds a valid Utility Manager certificate issued under this chapter. Such Utility Manager must be actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis and oversee the utility contracting work of all employees of the business. In cases where a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation has more than one permanent office, then each permanent office shall be registered with the division and at least one person who holds a valid utility manager certificate issued under this chapter shall be stationed in each office on a full-time basis and shall oversee the utility contracting work of all employees of that office.

In addition Consultant shall comply with the all-applicable requirements of O.C.G.A. § 43-14-8.2 including subsections 43-14-8.2, 43-14-8.3 and 43-14-8.4.

Page 258: CITY OF ATLANTA HARTSFIELD-JACKSON ATLANTA … · Your response to this Request for Proposal (“Proposal”) must be received by designated staff of the Department of Procurement

EXHIBIT M: QUALITY CONTROL PLAN REQUIREMENTS