city of atlanta hartsfield-jackson atlanta international airport … · 2. general information:...
[…] 25. Failure to Protect Property. Contractor shall not be entitled to any extension of time or compensation on account of Contractor’s failure to protect all facilities, equipment, materials and other property as described herein. All costs in connection with any Improvements or restoration necessary or required by reason of unauthorized obstruction, damage or use shall be borne by Contractor.

26. Utility Contractor Licensing Requirements. Contractor shall comply with the requirements of state law, including, but not limited to, O.C.G.A. § 43-14-8.2 (b)(1) which states that:

After June 30, 1994, no sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of utility contracting unless such business holds a utility contractor license and there is regularly connected with such business a person or persons who holds a valid utility manager certificate issued under this chapter. Such utility manager must be actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis and oversee the utility contracting work of all employees of the business. In cases where a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation has more than one permanent office, then each permanent office shall be registered with the division and at least one person who holds a valid utility manager certificate issued under this chapter shall be stationed in each office on a full-time basis and shall oversee the utility contracting work of all employees of that office.

Page 133: CITY OF ATLANTA HARTSFIELD-JACKSON ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT … · 2. General Information: Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (“ATL”) is known globally as the

FC-9605, Full Service Commercial Bank & Foreign Exchange Services Page 131

EXHIBIT H: CONSTRUCTION