by patricia e. allard lynn d. lu
[…] J., Feb. 27, 2006, at A1.

92 Title IV-E Foster Care Eligibility Reviews, 63 Fed. Reg. at 50072.

93 Genty, Permanency Planning, 77 Child Welfare at 550.

94 See Kathleen Bean, Reasonable Efforts: What State Courts Think, 36 U. Tol. L. Rev. 321, 331 & n.69 (2005).

95 See Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Serv., 452 U.S. 18, 56 (1981) (Blackmun, J., dissenting) (agency’s “own ‘diligence’ in pro-moting the family’s integrity…is surely significant in light of petitioner’s incarceration and lack of access to her child.”).See, e.g., Md. Fam. Law § 5-323(d)(1)(ii) (among factors court considers in determining whether termination of parentalrights is in child’s best interests are “the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitatereunion of the child and parent”).