by patricia e. allard lynn d. lu
[…] Rev. Stat. § 19-3-604(2)(k)(IV) (emphasis supplied); N.M. Stat. Ann. §32A-4-28(D) (“The department shall not file a motion, and shall not join a motion filed by another party, to terminateparental rights when the sole factual basis for the motion is that a child’s parent is incarcerated.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292.02 (2)(b) (“A petition shall not be filed on behalf of the state to terminate the parental rights of the juvenile’s parents…if the sole factual basis for the petition is that…the parent or parents of the juvenile are incarcerated.”). Experts in thefield are also recommending reform to the 15/22 TPR requirement.