by patricia e. allard lynn d. lu
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. §678 (explicitly reserving states’ rights to add waiver grounds). ASFA also mandates the filing of a TPR in such cases,unless an exception is invoked. See 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(E).

102 Most of these states do not specify what duration of incarceration will trigger the waiver and instead provide that thelength of incarceration should be examined in relation to the specific circumstances of each child. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. §47.10.086(c)(10) (reasonable efforts not required if “parent or guardian is incarcerated and unable to care for the child duringa significant period of the child’s minority, considering the child’s age and need for care by an adult”) (emphasis supplied); S.D.Codified Laws § 26-8A-21.1(4) (same); La. Child. Code Ann.