by patricia e. allard lynn d. lu
[…] 160 H.R. 4202, § 216.

Page 65: by Patricia E. Allard Lynn D. Lu

53

Notes

161 H.R. 867, 105th Cong. § 5(3) (1997).

162 S. 742, 105th Cong. § 2(a)(3) (1997).

163 For example, the Colorado child welfare statute permits “[t]he Court [to] postpone the filing or joining of a petitionto terminate parental rights for a reasonable time where [t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of thecounty department for such period of time due to circumstances beyond the control of the parent such as incarceration ofthe parent for a reasonable period of time...” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-604(2)(k)(IV) (emphasis supplied); N.M. Stat. Ann. §32A-4-28(D) (“The department shall not file a motion, and shall not join a motion filed by another party, to terminateparental rights when the sole factual basis for the motion is that a child’s parent is incarcerated.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292.02 (2)(b) (“A petition shall not be filed on behalf of the state to terminate the parental rights of the juvenile’s parents…if the sole factual basis for the petition is that…the parent or parents of the juvenile are incarcerated.”).