by patricia e. allard lynn d. lu
[…] 49

Notes

Page 62: by Patricia E. Allard Lynn D. Lu

50

Rebuilding Families, Reclaiming Lives

and convincing evidence that no appropriate treatment plan can be devised to address the unfitness of the parent or parents.”Id. § 19-3-604(1)(b)(III).

120 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292.02(2)(b) (“A petition shall not be filed on behalf of the state to terminate the parentalrights of the juvenile’s parents…if the sole factual basis for the petition is that…the parent or parents of the juvenile areincarcerated.”).

121 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-4-28(D) (“The department shall not file a motion, and shall not join a motion filed by anotherparty, to terminate parental rights when the sole factual basis for the motion is that a child’s parent is incarcerated.”).