by patricia e. allard lynn d. lu
[…] 108 N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 384-b(2)(b).

109 Bernstein, All Alone in the World 152.

110 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 361.5(e)(1)(A)-(D).

111 Genty, Permanency Planning, 77 Child Welfare at 546 (citing New York Social Services Law § 384-b(7)(f)(5)). See alsoWomen in Prison Project, When “Free” Means Losing Your Mother 11 (“as part of the law’s “diligent efforts” requirement, foster care agencies must provide services to assist incarcerated parents in fulfilling their legal obligations to maintain contactwith and plan for the future of their children.”).

112 Mass. Regs. Code tit. 110, § 1.10.

113 Mass. Regs. Code tit. 110, § 1.10.

114 See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 210.875 (authorizing Missouri children’s services commission to “develop and recommend specific legislative proposals and propose state and local programs to respond to the needs of children of incarcerated parents including, but not limited to, alternative sentencing laws and the establishment of community-based care facilitiesto maintain custody in the incarcerated parent and to promote the welfare of such parents’ children”).

115 Children of Incarcerated Parents Task Force, Report to the [Missouri] Children’s Services Commission 11 (2003) avail-able at http://www.csc.mo.gov/reports/2003CSCcipreport.pdf.