unreported of maryland carlton green v. helen nassif€¦ · hotel near busch gardens in tampa,...
[…] time we analyzed this issue. Carlton makes a definitional argument (as he did in his last

round through the courts) based on the terms “beneficiary,” “heir,” and “legatee,”

maintaining that the MUPIA does not apply to an elective share.

This argument is unavailing. Much of the MUPIA’s sections turn on one being a

beneficiary. See, e.g., 2015 ET § 15-504 (describing how income should be distributed to

beneficiaries). The term “beneficiary,” “includes, in the case of a decedent's estate, an heir

and legatee . . . .” 2015 ET § 15-501(c). “Heir” is defined as “a person entitled to property

of an intestate decedent pursuant to [the intestate succession section] of this article.” 2015

ET § 1-101(h). “Legatee” is defined as “a person who under the terms of a will would

receive a legacy.[40] It includes a trustee but not a beneficiary of an interest under the trust.”

2015 ET § 1-101(m).

First, as discussed above, the MUPIA, by its express terms, applies to all estates that

do not expressly opt out of coverage that are in existence at its enactment in 2000. 2000

Md. Laws ch.292, section 4 (S.B. 636). The will in the present case does not expressly opt