unreported of maryland carlton green v. helen nassif€¦ · hotel near busch gardens in tampa,...
[…] “enforceable claims” were to be calculated as claims actually paid as of the date of

distribution, that Nassif was able to share in income on her share of the estate property, that

the Maryland Uniform Principal and Income Act (“MUPIA”) applied to the estate, and that

the decision by the legatees to pay Nassif in cash was void. Green, 426 Md. at 266. Carlton

appealed the decision of the Orphans’ Court to the circuit court,10 and the two actions—the

10 Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Replacement Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings

Article (“CJP”), § 12-501 allows a party to appeal a judgment from the Orphans’ Court directly to the Court of Special Appeals. Meanwhile, CJP § 12-502, allows a party to appeal a judgment of the Orphans’ Court to the circuit court, which hears the case de novo, “treat[ing the case] as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the Orphans’ Court.” Here, Carlton chose the latter of these two options.

Page 13: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND CARLTON GREEN v. HELEN NASSIF€¦ · hotel near Busch Gardens in Tampa, Florida; he owned and managed a stock portfolio that consisted of eighty publicly traded

‒Unreported Opinion‒

12