unreported of maryland carlton green v. helen nassif€¦ · hotel near busch gardens in tampa,...
[…] as judges of the Orphans’ Court. Md. Const. art. 4 § 20.

Page 27: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND CARLTON GREEN v. HELEN NASSIF€¦ · hotel near Busch Gardens in Tampa, Florida; he owned and managed a stock portfolio that consisted of eighty publicly traded

‒Unreported Opinion‒

26

As Carlton correctly asserts, Frater and Alston both concern the standing of a

personal representative appealing from an order of an Orphans’ Court, and do not address

the right to appeal from a circuit court rendering a declaratory judgment. The controlling

statute, CJP § 3-408, gives to “[a]ny person interested as or through a personal

representative . . . in the administration . . . of the estate of a decedent . . . [the right to] a

declaration of rights or legal relations in respect to . . . the estate of a decedent.” We have

found no Maryland cases that apply CJP § 3-408, nor do any cases qualify the right implied

by that statute of a personal representative to appeal from an adverse declaratory judgment.