unreported of maryland carlton green v. helen nassif€¦ · hotel near busch gardens in tampa,...
[…] ‒Unreported Opinion‒

27

and the elective share was to be calculated without a deduction of the estate tax. 1993 ET

§ 3-203(c).

The Court of Appeals, in its previous review of this case, made it clear that an

electing spouse in Nassif’s circumstances is entitled to share in income on assets from the

assets from the net estate. Green, 426 Md. at 291. The current version of the statute that

governs the elective share clearly states elective spouse’s right to share in the income of

the net estate. See Maryland Code (2001, 2011 Replacement Vol.), Estates and Trusts

Article (“2015 ET”), § 3-203(e) (“a surviving spouse who has elected to take against a will

shall be entitled to the surviving spouse’s portion of the income earned on the net estate

during the period of administration based on a one-third or one-half share, whichever is

applicable.”).

Over the history of this controversy, the parties have disputed whether the personal

representative should distribute income pursuant to a fixed fraction method or a changing

fraction method, and it is useful now to explain the difference between the two methods.