unreported of maryland carlton green v. helen nassif€¦ · hotel near busch gardens in tampa,...
[…] Id. (quoting Estate of Greenfield, 28 Fiduc.Rep. 314, 326-27 (O.C. Phila.1978)).

Page 30: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND CARLTON GREEN v. HELEN NASSIF€¦ · hotel near Busch Gardens in Tampa, Florida; he owned and managed a stock portfolio that consisted of eighty publicly traded

‒Unreported Opinion‒

29

Although in 1993 it was arguably uncertain whether the fixed fraction method or

changing fraction method applied to an elective share,28 it is certainly clear under current

law that the changing fraction29 method applies in this context. According to 2015 ET

§ 3-203(e)(2), “[i]f one or more distributions have been made to a surviving spouse or

another person that require an adjustment in the relative interests of the beneficiaries, the

applicable share shall be adjusted.” This provision, however, when enacted in 2003

specifically provided that it would only have prospective effect. See 2003 Md. Laws

ch.234 (S.B. 312) (“AND BE IT FURTHER ENACTED, That this Act shall be construed