unreported of maryland carlton green v. helen nassif€¦ · hotel near busch gardens in tampa,...
[…] preclusive effect, are questions of law, and, thus, “we must determine whether the trial

court’s conclusions are ‘legally correct’ under a de novo standard of review.” Schisler v.

State, 394 Md. 519, 535 (2006).

Page 55: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND CARLTON GREEN v. HELEN NASSIF€¦ · hotel near Busch Gardens in Tampa, Florida; he owned and managed a stock portfolio that consisted of eighty publicly traded

‒Unreported Opinion‒

54

In Banashak v. Wittstadt, 167 Md. App. 627, 655 n.14 (2006) we noted the

tautological nature of CJP § 12-101(f) defining a “final judgment” as “a judgment, decree,

sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an Orphans’

Court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may

be taken.” Judge Moylan, writing for this Court in Banashak, aptly stated that:

That definition could have been written by Lewis Carroll. It's a tautology. The basic rule is that an appeal may be taken only from a final judgment.