unreported of maryland carlton green v. helen nassif€¦ · hotel near busch gardens in tampa,...
[…] ‒Unreported Opinion‒

68

electing spouses and no reason to exclude electing spouses from what is intended to be a broad uniform act establishing a default mechanism governing trusts and estates.

Nassif, 198 Md. App. at 735. Although that portion of our opinion was vacated because

no justiciable issue was presented, our analysis on this issue has not changed.

It is also explicitly clear that, under current law, the changing fraction method would

be applied to the Estate. 2015 ET § 3-203(e)(2) provides that “[i]f one or more distributions

have been made to a surviving spouse or another person that require an adjustment in the

relative interests of the beneficiaries, the applicable share shall be adjusted.”41

Therefore, because the 1993 version, the MUPIA, and the modern version of the

applicable Estates and Trusts provisions provide for the changing fraction method to be

used, it was not legal error for the circuit court to apply the changing fraction method in

this context.