unreported of maryland carlton green v. helen nassif€¦ · hotel near busch gardens in tampa,...
[…] Page 25: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND CARLTON GREEN v. HELEN NASSIF€¦ · hotel near Busch Gardens in Tampa, Florida; he owned and managed a stock portfolio that consisted of eighty publicly traded

‒Unreported Opinion‒

24

has standing to appeal, and (2) the cases that Nassif relies upon in her motion, chiefly

Alston v. Gray, 303 Md. 163 (1985) and Frater v. Paris, 156 Md. App. 716 (2004), address

appeals from decisions of Orphans’ Courts, not decisions of circuit courts.

Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Replacement Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings

Article (“CJP”), § 3-408 provides that:

Any person interested as or through a personal representative, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or beneficiary of a trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, a minor, a disabled person, or an insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect to the trust or the estate of the decedent, minor, disabled person, or insolvent in order to:

(1) Ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others; (2) Direct the personal representative, guardian, or other fiduciary or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or (3) Determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.

(Emphasis supplied). Thus, by its terms, CJP § 3-408 gives a personal representative a

right to bring a declaratory judgment action concerning the administration of an estate. Id.

In Alston, the appellant was appointed personal representative of her brother’s