the same sex marriage tax shelter: what's love got to do
[…] Page 28: The Same Sex Marriage Tax Shelter: What's Love Got To Do

2015] SAME SEX MARRIAGE TAX SHELTER 631

B, C, and D each getting $5.94 What would happen if ABCD were a marital union? First, there is

no entity to transfer assets to. State law may presume there to be a marital community, either in the form of a common law pooling of assets95 or an actual community property scheme. However, there is not presumed to be a transfer of assets to that community, but rather a transmutation of assets from separately owned to community owned,96 and in any event, the tax law does not care. Code section 1041 states, “No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of) a spouse . . . .”

This generally means that spouses may freely transfer assets among themselves without any tax consequences (including being able to shift the basis to a spouse).97 There is a notable exception where the spouse is a nonresident alien.