supreme court of wisconsin - courthouse news...evers, in his official capacity as governor of the...
[…] requires otherwise because "rules of procedure for

administrative bodies" are a "function" that "belongs to the

legislature"); State ex rel. Wis. Inspector Bureau v. Whitman,

196 Wis. 472, 508, 220 N.W. 929 (1928) ("[A]dministrative

agencies are the creatures of the legislature and are

responsible to it. Consequently the legislature may withdraw

authority. See generally Kirsten Koschnick, Comment, Making

"Explicit Authority" Explicit: Deciphering Wis. Act 21's

Prescriptions for Agency Rulemaking Authority, 2019 Wis. L. Rev.

993. This requirement is set out in Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m),

which provides:

No agency may implement or enforce any standard,

requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that standard,

requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or

explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has

been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]

Section 227.10(2m) clearly limits agency authority from what

courts had held in the past. Wis. Legislature v. Palm, 2020 WI

42, ¶52, 391 Wis. 2d 497, 942 N.W.2d 900. Justice Kelly never

mentions the explicit authority requirement of § 227.10(2m).