supreme court of wisconsin - courthouse news...evers, in his official capacity as governor of the...
[…] doubt, and, therefore, decided not to commence criminal

proceedings. Unnamed Defendant, 150 Wis. 2d at 356. Notably,

his conclusion occurred outside the context of a judicial

proceeding, as most charging decisions do. Nevertheless, the

circuit court ordered the district attorney or his designee to

Page 105: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Courthouse News...Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents. REVIEW OF AN ORDER OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

No. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622.pdr

10

file charges pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3), which states a

judge "may permit the filing of a complaint" in a John Doe

proceeding "if the judge finds there is probable cause to

believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense

after conducting a hearing." Id. at 357. We upheld the circuit

court's decision. Id. at 367. In so doing, we authorized

circuit courts to disregard prosecutors' statutory

interpretations in light of the "John Doe Law," Wis. Stat.

§§ 968.02(3) and 968.26. Id. at 366. The interpretation of the