supreme court of wisconsin - courthouse news...evers, in his official capacity as governor of the...
[…] Likewise, the Board on Aging and Long-Term Care reports to both

the governor and the legislature regarding "long-term care for

the aged and disabled." Id. at 184. And the Farmland Advisory

Council, a subordinate council of the Department of Revenue, is

also required to report annually to the legislature. Id. at

226.

Sometimes the legislature is quite specific in directing

the content of formal communications and the internal operations

and decision-making processes in the executive branch. One

example is the groundwater coordinating council, found in Wis.

Stat. § 15.347(13). This statutory provision not only creates

the council and its membership, it also details with

particularity how often and under what conditions it can meet.

§ 15.347(13)(f) ("The council shall meet at least twice each

year and may meet at other times on the call of 3 of its

members."). The legislature has further mandated that the

council must file a report every August

which summarizes the operations and activities of the

council during the fiscal year concluded on the

preceding June 30, describes the state of the

groundwater resource and its management and sets forth