supreme court of wisconsin - courthouse news...evers, in his official capacity as governor of the...
[…] Stat.

§ 165.08(1); Wis. Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1.; and Wis. Stat.

§ 803.09(2m) in their entirety——the only claim developed before

us——does not succeed. Given this, the order enjoining these

provisions is vacated as well.

2. Capitol Security

¶74 The Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of

2017 Wis. Act 369, § 16 (Wis. Stat. § 16.84(2m)), which grants

the Joint Committee of Legislative Organization (JCLO) the

authority to review and approve changes proposed by the

Department of Administration (DOA) to security at the Capitol.23

23 This provision, Wis. Stat. § 16.84(2m), which was not

enjoined by the circuit court, states as follows:

Send notice to the joint committee on legislative

organization of any proposed changes to security at

the capitol, including the posting of a firearm

restriction under [Wis. Stat. §] 943.13 (1m)(c)2. or

4. If, within 14 working days after the date of the

notice, the cochairpersons of the joint committee on

legislative organization do not notify the department

that the committee has scheduled a meeting to review

the department's proposal, the department may

implement the changes as proposed in the notice. If,

within 14 working days after the date of the

department's notice, the cochairpersons of the

committee notify the department that the committee has

Page 44: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Courthouse News...Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents. REVIEW OF AN ORDER OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622

41

This new provision requires DOA to notify JCLO of any proposed