supreme court of wisconsin - courthouse news...evers, in his official capacity as governor of the...
[…] applications, the facial challenge must necessarily fail. To

strike down all applications of this law, or to draw a line in

the future under which an additional suspension is too long is

exactly the sort of speculation that counsels caution and a

narrow application of Martinez in the context of a facial

challenge. The facial challenge to Wis. Stat. § 227.26(2)(im)

must be dismissed on remand, and the order enjoining this

provision is thereby vacated as well.

4. Agency Deference Provision

¶84 The Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of

2017 Wis. Act 369, § 35 (Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2g)), which

provides: "No agency may seek deference in any proceeding based

on the agency's interpretation of any law." This provision

partially codifies our holding in Tetra Tech where we ended "our

practice of deferring to administrative agencies' conclusions of

law." 382 Wis. 2d 496, ¶108. Given our own decision that

courts should not defer to the legal conclusions of an agency, a