supreme court of wisconsin - courthouse news...evers, in his official capacity as governor of the...
[…] The parties arguing against the

constitutionality of the provisions ask that we prohibit

enforcement of the laws in their entirety. Therefore, we

analyze each of the challenged provisions as facial challenges.

E. Application to Challenged Provisions

1. Legislative Involvement in Litigation

¶50 Several challenged provisions give the legislature or

its committees power to participate in litigation involving the

State. As a general rule, prior to 2017 Wis. Act 369, Wisconsin

15 Furthermore, the default rule in Wisconsin is that

statutes are severable. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) ("If any

provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or the

application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid,

such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or

applications which can be given effect without the invalid

provision or application.").

Page 29: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Courthouse News...Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents. REVIEW OF AN ORDER OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622

26

law authorized the attorney general to represent the State in