supreme court of wisconsin - courthouse news...evers, in his official capacity as governor of the...
[…] approves, or if the legislature has not intervened, DOJ receives

approval from the Joint Committee on Finance (JFC). Further, if

DOJ wishes to concede the validity of a statute, "it must first

get permission from the joint committee on legislative

organization before asking the joint committee on finance."

§ 165.08(1).17

¶54 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1. amends the power of

the attorney general to settle actions seeking injunctive relief

or involving a proposed consent decree. In such cases, the

attorney general must obtain the approval of any legislative

17 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.08(1) states:

Any civil action prosecuted by the department by

direction of any officer, department, board, or

commission, or any civil action prosecuted by the

department on the initiative of the attorney general,

or at the request of any individual may be compromised

or discontinued with the approval of an intervenor

under [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m) or, if there is no

intervenor, by submission of a proposed plan to the

joint committee on finance for the approval of the

committee. The compromise or discontinuance may occur

only if the joint committee on finance approves the

proposed plan. No proposed plan may be submitted to

the joint committee on finance if the plan concedes

the unconstitutionality or other invalidity of a

statute, facially or as applied, or concedes that a

statute violates or is preempted by federal law,

without the approval of the joint committee on

legislative organization.

Page 32: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Courthouse News...Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents. REVIEW OF AN ORDER OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622

29

intervenor. If no legislative entity has intervened, the new