supreme court of wisconsin - courthouse news...evers, in his official capacity as governor of the...
[…] Stat.

§ 803.09(2m)).

¶51 Previously, the legislature had limited power to

intervene in litigation. Now, Wis. Stat. § 13.365 and Wis.

Stat. § 803.09(2m) give three state legislative committees, each

acting on behalf of a particular legislative entity——the

assembly, the senate, and the whole legislature, respectively——

the power to intervene in an action in state or federal court

when a party argues a state statute is unconstitutional or

"preempted by federal law," "or otherwise challenges [the

statute's] construction or validity."16

16 Wisconsin Stat. § 13.365 provides:

Pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m), when a party to

an action challenges in state or federal court the

constitutionality of a statute, facially or as

applied, challenges a statute as violating or

preempted by federal law, or otherwise challenges the

construction or validity of a statute, as part of a

claim or affirmative defense:

(1) The committee on assembly organization may

intervene at any time in the action on behalf of the

assembly. The committee on assembly organization may

obtain legal counsel other than from the department of

justice, with the cost of representation paid from the

appropriation under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a), to

represent the assembly in any action in which the

assembly intervenes.

Page 30: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Courthouse News...Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents. REVIEW OF AN ORDER OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622

27

¶52 In addition, prior to Act 369, the attorney general

had the power in many cases to settle litigation impacting the

State as he thought in the best interest of the State. In Wis.

Stat. § 165.08(1) and Wis. Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1., much of that

unilateral power has been removed and is now subject to

legislative approval.

(2) The committee on senate organization may intervene

at any time in the action on behalf of the senate.

The committee on senate organization may obtain legal

counsel other than from the department of justice,

with the cost of representation paid from the

appropriation under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(b), to

represent the senate in any action in which the senate

intervenes.

(3) The joint committee on legislative organization

may intervene at any time in the action on behalf of

the legislature. The joint committee on legislative

organization may obtain legal counsel other than from

the department of justice, with the cost of

representation paid from the appropriation under [Wis.

Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a) or (b), as determined by the

cochairpersons, to represent the legislature in any