supreme court of wisconsin - courthouse news...evers, in his official capacity as governor of the...
[…] For example, the governor is granted the power "to convene the

legislature on extraordinary occasions" and is required to

"communicate to the legislature, at every session, the condition

of the state, and recommend such matters to them for their

consideration as he may deem expedient." Id. art. V, § 4. And

while the legislature generally makes the law, the supreme court

has authority over the practice of law, which requires us to

establish normative rules and guidelines that, although not

legislation as such, have the same prescriptive effect. Id.

art. VII, § 3(1); see also Wis. Stat. § 751.12 (detailing the

supreme court's authority to "regulate pleading, practice, and

procedure in judicial proceedings in all courts"); Rao v. WMA

Sec., Inc., 2008 WI 73, ¶35, 310 Wis. 2d 623, 752 N.W.2d 220 ("A

rule adopted by this court in accordance with Wis. Stat.

§ 751.12 is numbered as a statute, is printed in the Wisconsin

Statutes, may be amended by both the court and the legislature,

has been described by this court as 'a statute promulgated under

this court's rule-making authority,' and has the force of law."

(footnotes omitted)).

¶33 That said, these are exceptions to the default rule

that legislative power is to be exercised by the legislative

Page 20: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Courthouse News...Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents.