2014 wi 68 s court of wisconsin
[…] laws. Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01 provides:

In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and

phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated

unless such construction would produce a result

inconsistent with the manifest intent of the

legislature.

Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(26) goes on to define "person" as

including "all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or

corporate." The Board of Regents argues that it is a political

Page 16: 2014 WI 68 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2011AP2902

15

body, and under Wis. Stat. § 36.07(1), it is also a corporate

body: "The board and their successors in office shall constitute

a body corporate by the name of 'Board of Regents of the

University of Wisconsin System.'" The Board of Regents also

notes that in Village of Tigerton v. Minniecheske, 211

Wis. 2d 777, 565 N.W.2d 586 (Ct. App. 1997), the court of

appeals held that Wis. Stat. § 813.125 can protect a municipal

corporation.

¶25 Decker argues Wis. Stat. § 813.125(1)(a) clearly