2014 wi 68 s court of wisconsin
[…] subject. Relying on dictionary definitions of "harass," Decker

argues an institution cannot be "subjected to mental agitation,

worry, grief, anxiety, distress, or fear."

¶26 We agree with the Board of Regents' argument that Wis.

Stat. § 813.125 protects institutions as well as people.

Although Wis. Stat. § 813.125(1)(b) describes harassment as

"committing acts which harass or intimidate another person,"

Wisconsin's general definitions statute defines a "person" as

including "all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or

corporate." Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26) (emphasis added). This

definition is presumed applicable to the harassment injunction

Page 17: 2014 WI 68 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2011AP2902

16

statute "unless such construction would produce a result

inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature." Wis.

Stat. § 990.01. In Tigerton, the court of appeals noted, "the

legislature's definition of 'person' predates the harassment

statute." Tigerton, 211 Wis. 2d at 784. The court of appeals in

Tigerton relied on the "maxim that assumes the lawmakers acted