2017 wi 52 s court of wisconsin
[…] the zoning process in which it is offered. One stage relates to

a municipality's adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance.

The other relates to the consideration of an owner's application

for a use permit.

¶163 When the Trempealeau County Board writes its zoning

code, or considers amendments, the testimony it needs, and is

appropriate to consider, is whether a type of use is compatible

with a designated zoning district. This is the stage at which

the County has the greatest discretion in determining what may,

and may not, be allowed on various tracts of property. See Wis.

Stat. § 59.69(13) ("The powers granted in this section shall be

liberally construed in favor of the county exercising

them . . . ."); see also Cohen v. Dane Cty. Bd. of Adjustment,

74 Wis. 2d 87, 90, 246 N.W.2d 112 (1976). It is also the stage

at which it is necessary to draw most deeply on the wisdom,

experience, and discretion of the community and its

representatives.