2018 wi 106 s court of wisconsin
[…] conducted, because it is not a warrant issued "for the purpose

of seizing designated property or kinds of property" under Wis.

Stat. § 968.12(1). It is not a warrant that seeks a "document"

or "electronic data" under the control of the vehicle owner as

is required under Wis. Stat. § 968.13 and thus, is not subject

to the execution and return provisions of §§ 968.15 and

968.17(1). Such a warrant for GPS tracking is not issued

pursuant to a statute, but instead is issued pursuant to the

court's inherent authority and thus, must comply only with the

2 Wisconsin Stats. § 968.15, "Search warrants; when

executable," provides: "(1) A search warrant must be executed

and returned not more than 5 days after the date of issuance"

and "(2) Any search warrant not executed within the time

provided in sub. (1) shall be void and shall be returned to the

judge issuing it."

3 Wisconsin Stats. § 968.17(1), "Return of search warrant,"

states, in relevant part, that "the return of a search warrant

shall be made within 48 hours after execution."

No. 2017AP208-CR

3

Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article