2018 wi 106 s court of wisconsin
[…] conducted, because it is not a warrant issued "for the purpose
of seizing designated property or kinds of property" under Wis.
Stat. § 968.12(1). It is not a warrant that seeks a "document"
or "electronic data" under the control of the vehicle owner as
is required under Wis. Stat. § 968.13 and thus, is not subject
to the execution and return provisions of §§ 968.15 and
968.17(1). Such a warrant for GPS tracking is not issued
pursuant to a statute, but instead is issued pursuant to the
court's inherent authority and thus, must comply only with the
2 Wisconsin Stats. § 968.15, "Search warrants; when
executable," provides: "(1) A search warrant must be executed
and returned not more than 5 days after the date of issuance"
and "(2) Any search warrant not executed within the time
provided in sub. (1) shall be void and shall be returned to the
judge issuing it."
3 Wisconsin Stats. § 968.17(1), "Return of search warrant,"
states, in relevant part, that "the return of a search warrant
shall be made within 48 hours after execution."
No. 2017AP208-CR
3
Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article