supreme court of wisconsin · 2004 wi 52 supreme court of wisconsin c ase no.: 03-0910-oa complete...
[…] Id. at 206. The

Court noted that state laws may be applied on tribal

reservations only when Congress so provides. It examined Pub.

L. 280 in which Congress granted certain states——including

California and Wisconsin6——jurisdiction over criminal offenses

committed in Indian Country7 "to the same extent that such

6 The Menominee Tribe of Indians is excepted from this grant

of jurisdiction because of retrocession of jurisdiction by the

State of Wisconsin.

7 As the Court made clear in California v. Cabazon Band of

Mission Indians:

"Indian country," as defined at 18 U.S.C. § 1151,

includes "all land within the limits of any Indian

reservation under the jurisdiction of the United

States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any

No. 03-0910

8

State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere

within the State," 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a), and jurisdiction "over

civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are

parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed." 28

U.S.C. § 1360(a).