supreme court of wisconsin · 2004 wi 52 supreme court of wisconsin c ase no.: 03-0910-oa complete...
[…] negotiations depending on the circumstances. Delegating power

to negotiate and execute gaming contracts does not readily lend

itself to limitations in the enabling legislation. "The

delegation of some law-making responsibilities is an essential

element of the efficient operation of government."118 A

legislative body of 132 persons does not have the ability to

negotiate a contract. Separation of powers and delegation of

powers principles are "vindicated, not disserved, by measured

cooperation between the two political branches of the

117 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 14.11, authorizing governor to

employ special counsel "if in the governor's opinion the public

interest requires such action" without providing any review

procedures; Wis. Stat. § 14.12, authorizing governor to execute

releases and satisfactions; Wis. Stat. § 14.84(1), authorizing

governor to commit state to participate in multi-state Great

Lakes protection fund; Wis. Stat. § 196.494(5), authorizing