supreme court of wisconsin · 2004 wi 52 supreme court of wisconsin c ase no.: 03-0910-oa complete...
[…] gaming compacts. Id., ¶69.

The majority opinion appears to turn on the delegation of

powers issue.

92 Id., ¶72.

93 Id., ¶73.

No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc

17

provisions of the 2003 amendments.94 The majority opinion

muddles whether the "implicit limits" are required to render the

statute constitutional or are required as a matter of statutory

interpretation to comport with legislative intent.95 So, even

though it declares the statute constitutional, and even though

the petitioners never mustered enough votes in the legislature

to rewrite Wis. Stat. § 14.035, the majority opinion rewrites

Wis. Stat. § 14.035 for the petitioners.

¶136 The majority opinion rewrites Wis. Stat. § 14.035 to

read as follows: "The governor may, on behalf of this state,

enter into any compact that has been negotiated under 25 USC

2710(d), and that complies with implicit limits."

¶137 The "implicit limits" that the majority reads into the

statute are then used to invalidate certain provisions of the

compact.

¶138 It is not clear from whence cometh these "implicit

limits" in Wis. Stat. § 14.035. At times, the majority opinion