supreme court of wisconsin · 2004 wi 52 supreme court of wisconsin c ase no.: 03-0910-oa complete...
[…] interest requires such action" without providing any review

procedures; Wis. Stat. § 14.12, authorizing governor to execute

releases and satisfactions; Wis. Stat. § 14.84(1), authorizing

governor to commit state to participate in multi-state Great

Lakes protection fund; Wis. Stat. § 196.494(5), authorizing

governor to bind the state to interstate compact to facilitate

siting of regional electric transmission facilities; Wis. Stat.

§ 254.335(1), authorizing governor to bind state to agreements

with U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission regarding regulation of

nuclear waste; Wis. Stat. § 285.15, authorizing governor to

enter multi-state agreement to control air pollution; Wis. Stat.

§ 16.54(1) authorizing the governor to accept federal funds for

the state "for the education, the promotion of health, the

relief of indigency, the promotion of agriculture," and to

"impose such conditions as in the governor's discretion may be

necessary to safeguard the interests of this state."

118 In re Klisurich, 98 Wis. 2d 274, 279-80, 296 N.W.2d 742

(1980).

No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc

26

Government, each contributing to a lawful objective through its

own processes."119

¶156 Wisconsin Stat. § 14.035 thus comports with a long-