supreme court of wisconsin · 2004 wi 52 supreme court of wisconsin c ase no.: 03-0910-oa complete...
[…] statutes.38

¶99 The 1992 Gaming Compact was negotiated under a

constitutional § 14.035, and pursuant to an order of the United

States District Court. An action to challenge the substance of

the Lac du Flambeau decision in this court was unavailing, and

that case is over. Both the tribes and the state have relied on

the validity of the original compacts. Any attempt at this

point to impair these compacts would create serious

constitutional questions.

¶100 Two pieces of legislation signal legislative approval

of the original compacts. Wisconsin Stat. § 992.20(1) validates

38 The petitioners concede the validity of the 1992 compact

and the 1998 amendments, and we have not as yet been presented

with a persuasive case to conclude otherwise.

No. 03-0910

63

"[a]ll contracts for the . . . joint exercise of any power or

duty required or authorized by law entered into by a

municipality, as defined in s. 66.0301(1)(a), and a federally

recognized Indian tribe or band in this state before May 6,

1994." Wis. Stat. § 992.20(1). The term "municipality"

expressly includes the state of Wisconsin, and we think it

axiomatic that a compact is a form of contract.

Wis. Stat. § 66.0301(1)(a).39 Furthermore, IGRA expressly

contemplates that tribal-state gaming compacts "may include