supreme court of wisconsin · 2004 wi 52 supreme court of wisconsin c ase no.: 03-0910-oa complete...
[…] No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc

80

inter alia, Wis. Stat. § 775.04, which provides that judgments

against the State "shall be paid out of the state treasury." As

a result, the terms of the compact do not create an

from the appropriation under par. (ki) for the costs

of paying claims for losses of and damage to state

property, settlements of state liability under ss.

165.25(6), 775.04, 895.46(1) and 895.47, and state

employer costs for worker's compensation claims of

state employees under ch. 102, and for related

administrative costs under par. (ki).

276 Wisconsin Stat. § 20.865(1)(fm) provides:

The amounts in the schedule to supplement the

appropriations of state agencies for costs assessed

under s. 16.865(8) to pay for state liability arising

from judgments and settlements under ss. 165.25(6),

775.04, 895.46 (1) and 895.47, for state employer

costs for worker's compensation claims of state

employees under ch. 102 and for losses of and damage

to state property incurred in programs financed with

general purpose revenue.

No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc

81

appropriation any more than the numerous other state contracts

that can give rise to debts recoverable in judgments.

¶278 Finally, it is important to remember that the 2003

amendments were anything but an appropriation. Indeed, the