supreme court of wisconsin · 2004 wi 52 supreme court of wisconsin c ase no.: 03-0910-oa complete...
[…] 165 Wisconsin is also a Public Law 280 state. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 1162.

166 Cabazon Band, 480 U.S. at 211.

167 Lac du Flambeau, 770 F. Supp. at 485.

168 Cabazon Band, 480 U.S. at 211.

No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc

42

regulated, rather than prohibited, gambling; thus, the tribes

could continue operating bingo games on their reservations.169

¶198 In addition to noting the civil-regulatory and

criminal-prohibitory distinction addressed in Cabazon Band, the

Lac du Flambeau court also commented that the congressional

findings set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) supported the

proposition that the term "permitted" was not intended to limit

the scope of games to those already in operation.170 The

congressional findings stated that "Indian tribes have the

exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if

the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal

law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter

of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming

activity."171

¶199 The Lac du Flambeau court noted that simply because

Wisconsin prohibited certain types of games did not mean that

its gaming policy was criminal-prohibitory in nature.172 Given

Wisconsin's constitutional amendment in 1987 allowing the