supreme court of wisconsin · 2004 wi 52 supreme court of wisconsin c ase no.: 03-0910-oa complete...
[…] entering into gaming compacts with Indian tribes to Wisconsin's

No. 03-0910

38

governor. No one contests the applicability of this statute.

Since this case involves a statute forthrightly delegating

legislative authority to the Governor, the Governor's action

should not be analyzed as an uninvited usurpation of legislative

power. This case involves a legislative transfer of power to a

different branch. Accordingly, the facts should be viewed

through the prism of Wisconsin's nondelegation doctrine.

2. Delegation of Legislative Authority in Section 14.035

¶60 Wisconsin Stat. § 14.035 reads that: "The governor

may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has

been negotiated under 25 USC 2710(d)." Petitioners have framed

their argument in a manner that avoids challenging the

constitutionality of this statute. At the same time, they imply

that if we interpret the delegation in this statute as broadly

as the Governor requests, the delegation is unconstitutional.