supreme court of wisconsin · 2004 wi 52 supreme court of wisconsin c ase no.: 03-0910-oa complete...
[…] ¶102 Thus, we do not believe the 1992 compact suffered from

any infirmity under state law when it was entered into. Whether

the 1992 compact is durable enough to withstand a change in

state law that alters our understanding of what is "permitted"

in Wisconsin is a separate question. The resolution of this

question is likely to turn, at least in part, on the application

of the impairment of contracts clauses in the United States and

Wisconsin Constitutions as well as IGRA. Because these issues

are not before us, and because they may turn in large measure on

40 Wisconsin Stat. § 565.01(6m)(c) provides: "This

subsection shall not affect the provisions of any Indian gaming

compact entered into before January 1, 1993, under section

14.035."

No. 03-0910

65

unresolved questions of federal law, our decision stops short of

resolving these important questions.41

5. Sovereign Immunity

¶103 The petitioners assert that, in addition to amending

the duration and scope of gaming provisions of the FCP Gaming