s court of wisconsin
[…] involving Wis. Stat. § 971.20(4), this court and the court of

appeals allowed an exception to the rule of strict adherence to

the statutory filing deadlines when a criminal defendant is

arraigned before he receives notice of which judge will hear his

9 State v. Zimbal, Nos. 2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR,

unpublished slip op., ¶8 (Wis. Ct. App. July 6, 2016).

Nos. 2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR

19

case. See Baldwin v. State, 62 Wis. 2d 521, 530-532, 215

N.W.2d 541 (1974); See also State ex rel. Tessmer v. Cir. Ct.

Branch III, In & For Racine Cty., 123 Wis. 2d 439, 443, 367

N.W.2d 235 (Ct. App. 1985); State ex rel. Tinti v. Cir. Ct. for

Waukesha Cty., Branch 2, 159 Wis. 2d 783, 790, 464 N.W.2d 853

(Ct. App. 1990).

¶42 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.20(4), "[a] written

request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge

originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with

the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and

before arraignment." In Baldwin, the defendant argued that when

the circuit judge originally assigned to the case voluntarily

disqualified himself after arraignment, Wis. Stat. § 970.20

should have been construed to permit the defendant the

opportunity to file a request for substitution of judge after