s court of wisconsin
[…] 20 day deadline had passed.

¶23 We pause to briefly address Zimbal's use of the word

"recuse," rather than "substitute" in his oral request to the

circuit court and subsequent written request to the court of

appeals. The State asserts that Zimbal did not comply with Wis.

Stat. § 971.20(7) because both his oral request and his letter

to the court of appeals requested Judge Atkinson's recusal,

rather than a substitution of judge.

¶24 A motion for recusal is distinct from a request for

substitution of judge. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.20, a

criminal defendant has the right to substitute a judge without

providing a reason for the requested substitution. Harrison,

360 Wis. 2d 246, ¶39. Once a request for substitution is filed

"in proper form and within the proper time, the judge whose

substitution has been requested has no authority to act further

in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept

pleas and set bail." Wis. Stat. § 971.20(9). In contrast, a

motion for recusal requires a defendant to overcome the

presumption that a judge has acted fairly, impartially, and

Nos. 2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR

12

without bias. See State v. Goodson, 2009 WI App 107, ¶8, 320

Wis. 2d 166, 771 N.W.2d 385.