received clerk of wisconsin court of appeals
[…] Even if it

Case 2020AP002081 Brief of Appellant (Milwaukee Journal Sentinel) Filed 02-16-2021 Page 18 of 61

12

did, the Associations, as organizations of businesses, lack standing to bring

such a cause of action.

I) WIS. STAT. § 19.356(1) PROHIBITS THIS ACTION

The Open Records Law broadly presumes that all government records

shall be open to the public, subject only to explicit statutory and common law

exceptions or a judicial determination that the public interest in secrecy

outweighs the strong and presumed public interest in disclosure. Wis. Stat.

§ 19.31; Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 2002 WI 84, ¶¶10-11, 254 Wis. 2d 306, 646

N.W.2d 811. Section 19.31 provides that “[t]he denial of public access

generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case

may access be denied.” Id. Section 19.31 is “‘one of the strongest

declarations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin Statutes.’” Milwaukee

Journal Sentinel v. DOA, 2009 WI 79, ¶52, 319 Wis. 439, 768 N.W.2d 700,

quoting Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶49, 300 Wis. 2d 290,

731 N.W.2d 240.