received clerk of wisconsin court of appeals
[…] The Circuit Court erred by concluding that because the Associations

were not filing suit under Wis. Stat. § 19.356, the prohibition in § 19.356(1)

Case 2020AP002081 Brief of Appellant (Milwaukee Journal Sentinel) Filed 02-16-2021 Page 25 of 61

19

did not apply. Subsection 19.356(1) is a general prohibition on any suit

seeking to review an authority’s decision to provide records in response to a

record request except as specifically provided by statute. It was incumbent

on the Circuit Court to determine that, if the suit were not brought under §

19.356, it was brought under some other statute that “otherwise provided”

for “judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with

access to a record.” § 19.356(1). The Circuit Court failed to do so, and no

other statute exists that would have allowed the Associations to bring suit.

The Associations did argue an alternative – that the Declaratory

Judgments Act, Wis. Stat. § 806.04, “otherwise provide[s] by statute” a