received clerk of wisconsin court of appeals
[…] that statutory process, Plaintiffs-Respondents (collectively, “Associations”)

filed this action seeking to enjoin the release of public records related to

COVID-19 outbreaks around the state. The Circuit Court below failed to

enforce the statutory prohibition of such suits, and it is incumbent upon this

Court to correct that mistake and stop the Associations’ interference with the

statutory right of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel and others to receive the

records they requested.

STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES Issue 1: Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1) states that “Except as authorized in

this section or as otherwise provided by statute, . . . no person is entitled to

judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with

access to a record.” Does the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Wis. Stat.

§ 806.04, “otherwise provide” for “judicial review of the decision of an

authority to provide a requester with access to a record”?

Case 2020AP002081 Brief of Appellant (Milwaukee Journal Sentinel) Filed 02-16-2021 Page 8 of 61

2