received clerk of wisconsin court of appeals
[…] the release of records are “record subjects.” Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a) states

that notice of an intent to release records must be given to the “record

subject” of those records, and § 19.356(4) states that once notified, the

“record subject” can file a lawsuit seeking to stop release of those records.

Because § 19.356(1) says that no person is entitled to notice or allowed to

seek review of the decision to release records except as provided in § 19.356,

no person other than a “record subject” is entitled to notice or can file suit to

stop the release of records under § 19.356(4). Moustakis v. DOJ, 2016 WI

42, ¶¶5, 24-28, 63.

The Associations are not “record subjects.” Nor are their members.

“Record subject” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2g) as “an individual about

whom personally identifiable information is contained in a record.”

(Emphasis added.) Personally identifiable information is defined as

Case 2020AP002081 Brief of Appellant (Milwaukee Journal Sentinel) Filed 02-16-2021 Page 23 of 61

17

“information that can be associated with a particular individual through one