2013 wi app 2 court of appeals of wisconsin published opinion
[…] unreasonable risk of injury … to a person.” See WIS JI—CIVIL 1005 (Negligence:

Defined). Negligence “cause[s]” an injury “if it [is] a substantial factor in

producing the … injury.” WIS JI—CIVIL 1500 (Cause). As the negligence of

Texas Roadhouse management arose after the act of contamination, the cause

could only follow from that negligence.

¶50 Second, Hansen objected to the form of the special verdict,

preserving his postverdict ability to correct the trial court’s error. The majority

offers no rational explanation under these facts as to why waiver applies under

WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) to Hansen but not to Texas Roadhouse.

¶51 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.12(2) provides that when a material issue of

ultimate fact essential to sustain a judgment is omitted from the verdict, “the issue

shall be deemed determined by the court in conformity with its judgment and the

No. 2010AP3137(D)

9

failure to request a finding by the jury on the issue shall be deemed a waiver of

jury trial on that issue.” Texas Roadhouse did not request that the jury determine

if its negligence was causal as to Hansen’s injuries. Hansen implored the court to

ask the correct cause question. Texas Roadhouse, in light of Hansen’s objection to