in the wisconsin court of appeals - courthouse news
[…] 22

“[e]ven under [Plaintiffs’] own reading of Section 13.02, therefore, Plaintiffs offer no

reason as to why [the Legislature] may lawfully preschedule every single day for

legislative business, but cannot also reserve the right later to change a prescheduled

interim work period into a floor period.” Doc. 134, at p. 7.

Notably, at oral argument, Plaintiffs relied heavily upon Wisconsin Statutes

Subsection 13.625(1m)(b)1, Doc. 143 (citing the specific provision counsel discussed

at argument), but that provisions and other like it only further defeat the Circuit

Court’s conclusion. Subsection 13.625(1m)(b)1 limits contributions that can be made

to a legislative officer to the “period only if the legislature has concluded its final

floorperiod, and is not in special or extraordinary session.” Similarly, Subsection

8.50(d)(4) and Subsection 11.1205(2)(d) also refer to “extraordinary session” in

imposing various requirements. “[T]he canon against interpreting any statutory

provision in a manner that would render another provision superfluous . . . applies to