court of appeals of wisconsin published opinion§ 196.37(2) (2001-02). 1 ameritech cross-appeals...
[…] including limitations on “access” charges.
¶8 Access charges are the charges telecommunications carriers and,
derivatively, their customers pay the primary local telephone company to tap into
its network for long distance calling service. See WIS. STAT. § 196.01(1b).3 In
2 For a recent summary effectively describing some of the economic considerations at
play among competing telecommunications companies, see AT&T Communications of Ill., Inc.
v. Illinois Bell Tel. Co., 349 F.3d 402, 404-07 (7th Cir. 2003).
3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 196.01(1b) defines “access service” as “the provision of switched or dedicated access to a local exchange network for the purpose of enabling a telecommunications provider to originate or terminate telecommunications service.”
No. 02-3163
5
this case, the local exchange carriers are Sprint, Excel, and AT&T; the company
providing the network is Ameritech.4
¶9 Access charges on long distance calls from one state to another are
“interstate access charges,” and are regulated by the Federal Communications
Commission.