court of appeals of wisconsin published opinion§ 196.37(2) (2001-02). 1 ameritech cross-appeals...
[…] ¶22 The legislature, having paved the regulatory road, and having
granted the Commission extensive authority to utilize its experience and expertise
in finding facts and applying the statutes, certainly did not want that authority
undermined by courts re-routing the traffic. We, after all, are not unlike many
consumers who encounter difficulties deciphering their own phone bills. Without
being facetious, we can be humble enough, in a case like this one, to respect that
an agency, far better than a court, has the experience, expertise, and fact-finding
7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 196.03(6) provides:
In determining a reasonably adequate telecommunications service or a reasonable and just charge for that telecommunications service, the commission shall consider at least the following factors in determining what is reasonable and just, reasonably adequate, convenient and necessary or in the public interest:
(a) Promotion and preservation of competition consistent with ch. 133 [Trusts and Monopolies] and s. 196.219 [Protection of telecommunications consumers].
(b) Promotion of consumer choice.
(c) Impact on the quality of life for the public, including privacy considerations.
(d) Promotion of universal service.
(e) Promotion of economic development, including telecommunications infrastructure deployment.
(f) Promotion of efficiency and productivity.
(g) Promotion of telecommunications services in geographical areas with diverse income or racial populations.
No. 02-3163
12
opportunity that allow for fair and consistent decision making in areas of complex
regulation. Brown v. LIRC, 2003 WI 142, ¶¶13, 19, __ Wis. 2d ___, 671 N.W.2d
279 (“The appropriate level of scrutiny … depends on the comparative