m appeals court
[…] statutes and rules regulating appellate procedure and

rights ‘should be read with the aim of finding

consistency rather than conflict.’” Edwin R. Sage Co.

v. Foley, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 20, 24 (1981) (quoting

Boston Seaman’s Friend Soc., Inc. v. Attorney General

et al., 379 Mass. 414, 416 (1980)). In short, a single

justice’s authority to stay lower court proceedings

pursuant to Rule 6(a) is well established and, prior

to this case, appears to have been non-controversial.

Moreover, the single justice’s inherent powers

10 A single justice acting pursuant to G.L. c. 211, § 3 has “plenary power” to “‘issue all writs and processes . . . necessary to the furtherance of justice and to the regular execution of the laws.’” Oznemoc, Inc. v. Alcoholic Bev. Control Comm’n, 412 Mass 100, 109 (1992) (quoting the statute). Similarly, the single justice’s authority under G.L. c. 231, § 118, ¶ 1 has been described as “plenary.” Demoulas v. Demoulas Super Markets, Inc., 33 Mass. App.