colorado court of appeals 2015coa61 court of appeals …
[…] to the detriment of another did not constitute a contribution under

the FCPA. To conclude that such a contribution was insignificant

would be inconsistent with the Colorado Constitution, as well as the

spirit and purpose of the FCPA. See Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 1

(“The people of the state of Colorado hereby find and declare that

large campaign contributions to political candidates create the

potential for corruption and the appearance of corruption. . . .”);

Page 37: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2015COA61 Court of Appeals …

36 

§ 1-45-102, C.R.S. 2014 (“The people of the state of Colorado

hereby find and declare that large campaign contributions . . .

create the potential for corruption and appearance of corruption.”).

VI. The District’s Other Arguments

¶ 83 Because I disagree with the majority, I will briefly address and

reject additional arguments raised by the District.

¶ 84 First, the majority concedes, contrary to the District’s briefs on