colorado court of appeals 2016coa187 · colorado court of appeals 2016coa187 court of appeals no....
[…] of a financial instrument statute. We disagree.
A. Standard of Review
¶ 7 We evaluate the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal by
conducting a de novo review of the record to determine whether the
evidence before the jury was sufficient to sustain the conviction.
Montes-Rodriguez v. People, 241 P.3d 924, 927 (Colo. 2010). When
the basis for denial was the trial court’s interpretation and
application of a statute, review is similarly de novo. Bostelman v.
People, 162 P.3d 686, 690 (Colo. 2007).
B. Applicable Law
¶ 8 Under section 18-5-702(1), C.R.S. 2016, a person commits
unauthorized use of a financial instrument if he or she has notice
4
that a device has expired, has been revoked, or has been cancelled.
Under the statute, notice “includes either notice given in person or
notice given in writing to the account holder.” § 18-5-702(2). The
purpose of the statute is to prevent fraud in financial transactions.
People v. Trujillo, 2015 COA 22, ¶ 30, 369 P.3d 693, 698.
¶ 9 When a court interprets a statute, its goal is to give effect to
the intent of the legislature. Montez v. People, 2012 CO 6, ¶ 7, 269