2020 wi app 50 court of appeals of wisconsin …
[…] rejecting another—and thus invade the province of the jury.’” Id., ¶18 (citations
omitted). Instead, where a self-defense claim is put forth, the reasonableness of the
defendant’s actions “is a question peculiarly within the province of the jury.” Id.
(citation omitted). Whether sufficient facts exist to warrant instructing a jury on
self-defense is a question of law that we decide independently of the circuit court.
Id., ¶14.
A. Perfect Self-Defense: Trespasser/Provocation
¶15 A trespasser’s right to claim the privilege of perfect self-defense is
statutorily restricted by WIS. STAT. § 939.48(2)(a). “A person who engages in
unlawful conduct of a type likely to provoke others to attack him or her and thereby
does provoke an attack,” i.e., Johnson trespassing in K.M.’s home at
2:00 a.m., is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense against an attack
“except when the attack which ensues is of a type causing the person engaging in
the unlawful conduct to reasonably believe that he or she is in imminent danger of
death or great bodily harm.” Sec. 939.48(2)(a). The trespasser is not privileged to
No. 2018AP2318-CR
8
resort to the use of force intended or likely to cause death unless the trespasser has:
(1) a reasonable belief in the existence of an unlawful interference with his or her
person, § 939.48(1); (2) a reasonable belief that the amount of force the person
intentionally used was necessary to prevent or terminate the interference,
§ 939.48(1); and (3) a reasonable belief “he or she has exhausted every other
reasonable means to escape from or otherwise avoid death or great bodily harm at
the hands of his or her assailant,” § 939.48(2)(a).
¶16 As a threshold matter, then, we must resolve the question of whether
Johnson could legally have a reasonable belief that K.M. was engaged in an
“unlawful interference” on October 25, 2016. This necessarily requires us to