2020 wi app 50 court of appeals of wisconsin …
[…] unlawfully and forcibly entering it, the actor was present in the
dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and the actor knew
or reasonably believed that the person had unlawfully and forcibly
entered the dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business.
No. 2018AP2318-CR
10
¶18 We begin by noting that the privilege to use force under the castle
doctrine creates a “presumption” rather than a legal “right.” The castle doctrine is
a presumption that a homeowner (K.M.) “reasonably believed” that force was
necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself. WIS. STAT.
§ 939.48(1m)(ar). The castle doctrine presumption does not apply, however, if
“[t]he actor was engaged in a criminal activity or was using his … dwelling … to
further a criminal activity at the time.” Sec. 939.48(1m)(b)1.
¶19 Here, the circuit court based its denial of a self-defense instruction on
its determination that K.M. had no duty to retreat (after he shut the door, he was
privileged to open it and charge back in at Johnson), and he was entitled to the